42 USC 300ff-25: Continuum of health insurance coverage
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 300ff-25: Continuum of health insurance coverage Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6A-PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICESUBCHAPTER XXIV-HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAMPart B-Care Grant Programsubpart i-general grant provisions
§300ff–25. Continuum of health insurance coverage
(a) In general
A State may use amounts received under a grant awarded under this part to establish a program of financial assistance under section 300ff–22(a)(3) 1 of this title to assist eligible low-income individuals with HIV disease in-
(1) maintaining a continuity of health insurance; or
(2) receiving medical benefits under a health insurance program, including risk-pools.
(b) Limitations
Assistance shall not be utilized under subsection (a) of this section-
(1) to pay any costs associated with the creation, capitalization, or administration of a liability risk pool (other than those costs paid on behalf of individuals as part of premium contributions to existing liability risk pools); and
(2) to pay any amount expended by a State under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.].
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2615, as added Pub. L. 101–381, title II, §201, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 590 .)