42 USC 300ff-28: Distribution of funds
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 300ff-28: Distribution of funds Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 6A-PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICESUBCHAPTER XXIV-HIV HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROGRAMPart B-Care Grant Programsubpart i-general grant provisions
§300ff–28. Distribution of funds
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–146, §3(g)(2), May 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1363
(b) Amount of grant to State
(1) Minimum allotment
Subject to the extent of amounts made available under section 300ff–77 of this title, the amount of a grant to be made under this part for-
(A) each of the several States and the District of Columbia for a fiscal year shall be the greater of-
(i)(I) with respect to a State or District that has less than 90 living cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome, as determined under paragraph (2)(D), $100,000; or
(II) with respect to a State or District that has 90 or more living cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome, as determined under paragraph (2)(D), $250,000;
(ii) an amount determined under paragraph (2); and
(B) each territory of the United States, as defined in paragraph (3), shall be an amount determined under paragraph (2).
(2) Determination
(A) Formula
The amount referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(ii) for a State and paragraph (1)(B) for a territory of the United States shall be the product of-
(i) an amount equal to the amount appropriated under section 300ff–77 of this title for the fiscal year involved for grants under this part, subject to subparagraph (H); and
(ii) the percentage constituted by the sum of-
(I) the product of .80 and the ratio of the State distribution factor for the State or territory (as determined under subsection (B)) to the sum of the respective State distribution factors for all States or territories; and
(II) the product of .20 and the ratio of the non-EMA distribution factor for the State or territory (as determined under subparagraph (C)) to the sum of the respective distribution factors for all States or territories.
(B) State distribution factor
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii)(I), the term "State distribution factor" means an amount equal to the estimated number of living cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome in the eligible area involved, as determined under subparagraph (D).
(C) Non-EMA distribution factor
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), the term "non-ema 1 distribution factor" means an amount equal to the sum of-
(i) the estimated number of living cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome in the State or territory involved, as determined under subparagraph (D); less
(ii) the estimated number of living cases of acquired immune deficiency syndrome in such State or territory that are within an eligible area (as determined under part A of this subchapter).
(D) Estimate of living cases
The amount determined in this subparagraph is an amount equal to the product of-
* * *