§300ff–71. Grants for coordinated services and access to research for women, infants, children, and youth
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Administrator of the Health Resources and Services Administration and in consultation with the Director of the National Institutes of Health, shall make grants to public and nonprofit private entities that provide primary care (directly or through contracts) for the following purposes:
* * *
The Secretary shall develop and implement a plan that provides for the coordination of the activities of the National Institutes of Health with the activities carried out under this section. In carrying out the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall ensure that projects of research conducted or supported by such Institutes are made aware of applicants and grantees under subsection (a) of this section, shall require that the projects, as appropriate, enter into arrangements for purposes of such subsection, and shall require that each project entering into such an arrangement inform the applicant or grantee under such subsection of the needs of the project for the participation of women, infants, children, and youth.
(h) Annual review of programs; evaluations
(1) Review regarding access to and participation in programs
With respect to a grant under subsection (a) of this section for an entity for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall, not later than 180 days after the end of the fiscal year, provide for the conduct and completion of a review of the operation during the year of the program carried out under such subsection by the entity. The purpose of such review shall be the development of recommendations, as appropriate, for improvements in the following:
(A) Procedures used by the entity to allocate opportunities and services under subsection (a) of this section among patients of the entity who are women, infants, children, or youth.
(B) Other procedures or policies of the entity regarding the participation of such individuals in such program.
(2) Evaluations
The Secretary shall, directly or through contracts with public and private entities, provide for evaluations of programs carried out pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(i) Training and technical assistance
Of the amounts appropriated under subsection (j) of this section for a fiscal year, the Secretary may use not more than five percent to provide, directly or through contracts with public and private entities (which may include grantees under subsection (a) of this section), training and technical assistance to assist applicants and grantees under subsection (a) of this section in complying with the requirements of this section.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1996 through 2000.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVI, §2671, as added