42 USC 3015: Federal Council on the Aging
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3015: Federal Council on the Aging Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 35-PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANSSUBCHAPTER II-ADMINISTRATION ON AGING
* * *
1984-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–459, §204(a), redesignated existing provisions as par. (1), struck out reference to appointment by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, inserted references to appointment by each appointing authority, substituted reference to rural and urban older individuals for reference to rural and urban older Americans, inserted reference to minorities, and reduced from five to two the number of members of the Council required to be older individuals, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–459, §204(b), substituted provisions regarding the appointment of class 1, class 2, and class 3 members by the President, the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives for provisions that of the members first appointed, five had to be appointed for a term of one year, five had to be appointed for a term of two years, and five had to be appointed for a term of three years, as designated by the President at the time of appointment.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–459, §204(c)(1), substituted "such member's predecessor" for "his predecessor".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–459, §204(c)(2), substituted "Chairperson" for "Chairman" in two places.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 98–459, §204(c)(3), redesignated par. (3) as (2) and struck out former par. (2) which had required the Council to assist the Commissioner in making an appraisal of needs pursuant to the functions carried out by the Commissioner under section 3031 of this title.
Subsec. (d)(3) to (6). Pub. L. 98–459, §204(c)(3), redesignated pars. (4) to (6) as (3) to (5), respectively.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 98–459, §204(c)(4), substituted "Chairperson" for "Chairman".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 98–459, §204(d), struck out provisions which had authorized the appropriation of $200,000 for fiscal year 1982 and $214,000 for fiscal year 1983, and inserted provisions authorizing appropriations of $200,000 for each of the fiscal years 1985, 1986, and 1987.
1981-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–115, §2(f)(1), substituted "at least quarterly" for "but not less often than four times a year".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 97–115, §11(b)(1), substituted "an appraisal of needs pursuant to the functions carried out by the Commissioner under section 3031 of this title" for "the appraisal of needs required by section 3032 of this title".
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 97–115, §2(f)(2), struck out provisions that had required that the function of informing the public about the problems and needs of the aging be carried out in consultation with the National Information and Resource Clearing House for the Aging.
Subsecs. (g), (h). Pub. L. 97–115, §2(f)(3), (4), redesignated subsec. (h) as (g) and substituted provisions authorizing appropriations of $200,000 for fiscal year 1982, $214,000 for fiscal year 1983, and $228,900 for fiscal year 1984 for provisions which authorized appropriation of "such sums as may be necessary" to carry out provisions of this section for fiscal years 1979, 1980, and 1981. Former subsec. (g), which directed the undertaking of a thorough evaluation and study of programs conducted under this chapter, was struck out.
1978-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–478, §§102(e)(1), 503(b)(4)(A), substituted "rural and urban older Americans" for "older Americans", barred any full-time officer or employee of the Federal Government from being appointed a member of the Council, and substituted "older individuals" for "older persons".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–478, §102(e)(2), struck out requirement that the Secretary and the Commissioner on Aging be ex officio members of the Council.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 95–478, §503(b)(3), struck out "and" at end.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 95–478, §102(e)(3), substituted provision for appointment by the Chairman of staff personnel for the Council for prior requirement that the Secretary and the Commissioner make staff available to the Council, and substituted requirement that heads of Federal departments and agencies make information and other assistance available to the Council for prior provision for such availability from the Secretary and the Commissioner.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 95–478, §102(e)(4)(A), added subsec. (g) and struck out former subsec. (g) which provided that the Council undertake a study of the interrelationships of benefit programs for the elderly operated by Federal, State, and local government agencies and following completion of this study, but no later than Jan. 1, 1976, the President submit to Congress recommendations designed to bring greater uniformity of eligibility standards and to eliminate the negative impact that one program's standards may have on another.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 95–478, §102(e)(4)(B), added subsec. (h) and struck out former subsec. (h) which provided that the Council undertake a study of the combined impact of all taxes on the elderly and upon completion of the study, but no later than Jan. 1, 1976, the President submit to Congress, and to the Governor and legislatures of the States, the result of this study and any recommendations he deemed necessary.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 95–478, §102(e)(4)(B), struck out subsec. (i) which provided that the Council undertake a study or studies concerning the effects of the formulae specified in section 3023 of this title for allotment among the States of sums appropriated for area planning and social service programs authorized under subchapter III of this chapter and upon completion of this study, but no later than Jan. 1, 1975, to report the results, together with recommendations for change in the formulae, to the Commissioner, the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, the Committee on Labor and Public Welfare of the Senate, and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives.
1975-Subsecs. (g), (h). Pub. L. 94–135 substituted "January 1, 1976" for "eighteen months after May 3, 1973".
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
* * *