42 USC 3026: Area plans
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3026: Area plans Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 35-PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANSSUBCHAPTER III-GRANTS FOR STATE AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS ON AGINGPart A-General Provisions
§3026. Area plans
(a) Preparation and development by area agency on aging; requirements
Each area agency on aging designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title shall, in order to be approved by the State agency, prepare and develop an area plan for a planning and service area for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State agency, with such annual adjustments as may be necessary. Each such plan shall be based upon a uniform format for area plans within the State prepared in accordance with section 3027(a)(1) of this title. Each such plan shall-
(1) provide, through a comprehensive and coordinated system, for supportive services, nutrition services, and, where appropriate, for the establishment, maintenance, or construction of multipurpose senior centers, within the planning and service area covered by the plan, including determining the extent of need for supportive services, nutrition services, and multipurpose senior centers in such area (taking into consideration, among other things, the number of older individuals with low incomes residing in such area, the number of older individuals who have greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such area, the number of older individuals who have greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals) residing in such area, and the number of older individuals who are Indians residing in such area, and the efforts of voluntary organizations in the community), evaluating the effectiveness of the use of resources in meeting such need, and entering into agreements with providers of supportive services, nutrition services, or multipurpose senior centers in such area, for the provision of such services or centers to meet such need;
(2) provide assurances that an adequate proportion, as required under section 3027(a)(22) of this title, of the amount allotted for part B of this subchapter to the planning and service area will be expended for the delivery of each of the following categories of services-
(A) services associated with access to services (transportation, outreach, information and assistance, and case management services);
(B) in-home services (homemaker and home health aide, visiting and telephone reassurance, chore maintenance, and supportive services for families of older individuals who are victims of Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction); and
(C) legal assistance;
and specify annually in such plan, as submitted or as amended, in detail the amount of funds expended for each such category during the fiscal year most recently concluded;
* * *
(R) list the telephone number of the agency in each telephone directory that is published, by the provider of local telephone service, for residents in any geographical area that lies in whole or in part in the service and planning area served by the agency-
(i) under the name "Area Agency on Aging";
(ii) in the unclassified section of the directory; and
(iii) to the extent possible, in the classified section of the directory, under a subject heading designated by the Assistant Secretary by regulation; and
(S) identify the needs of older individuals and describe methods the area agency on aging will use to coordinate planning and delivery of transportation services (including the purchase of vehicles) to assist older individuals, including those with special needs, in the area;
(7) provide assurances that any amount received under part D of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(8) provide assurances that any amount received under part E of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(9) provide assurances that any amount received under part F of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(10) provide assurances that any amount received under part G of this subchapter will be expended in accordance with such part;
(11) provide assurances that the area agency on aging, in carrying out the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program under section 3027(a)(12) of this title, will expend not less than the total amount of funds appropriated under this chapter and expended by the agency in fiscal year 1991 in carrying out such a program under this subchapter;
(12) in the discretion of the area agency on aging, provide for an area volunteer services coordinator, who shall-
(A) encourage, and enlist the services of, local volunteer groups to provide assistance and services appropriate to the unique needs of older individuals within the planning and service area;
(B) encourage, organize, and promote the use of older individuals as volunteers to local communities within the area; and
(C) promote the recognition of the contribution made by volunteers to programs administered under the area plan;
(13)(A) describe all activities of the area agency on aging, whether funded by public or private funds; and
(B) provide an assurance that the activities conform with-
(i) the responsibilities of the area agency on aging, as set forth in this subsection; and
(ii) the laws, regulations, and policies of the State served by the area agency on aging;
(14) provide assurances that the area agency on aging will-
(A) maintain the integrity and public purpose of services provided, and service providers, under this subchapter in all contractual and commercial relationships;
(B) disclose to the Assistant Secretary and the State agency-
* * *