42 USC 3031: Grants and contracts
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3031: Grants and contracts Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 35-PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANSSUBCHAPTER IV-TRAINING, RESEARCH, AND DISCRETIONARY PROJECTS AND PROGRAMSPart A-Education and Training
§3031. Grants and contracts
(a) Purposes
The Assistant Secretary shall make grants and enter into contracts to achieve the purpose of this part. The purposes for which such grants and contracts shall be made include the following:
(1) To provide comprehensive and coordinated nondegree education, training programs, and curricula at institutions of higher education and at other research, training, or educational organizations, for practitioners in the fields of nutrition, health (including mental health) care, gerontology, supportive services, housing, and long-term care, including the expansion and enhancement of existing inservice education and training programs.
(2) To provide inservice training opportunities to the personnel of State offices, area agencies on aging, senior centers, and nutrition and counseling programs to strengthen their capacity to remain responsive to the needs of older individuals, with special emphasis on using culturally sensitive practices.
(3) To provide courses on aging and the dissemination of information about aging to the public through institutions of higher education and other public and nonprofit private organizations and agencies.
(4) To provide in-service training opportunities and courses of instruction on aging to Indian tribes through public and nonprofit Indian aging organizations.
(5) To provide annually a national meeting to train directors of programs under subchapter X of this chapter.
(b) Educational activities; inservice training
To achieve the purpose of this subchapter, the Administration shall conduct both-
(1) long-term educational activities to prepare personnel for careers in the field of aging; and
(2) short-term inservice training and continuing education activities for State agency and area agency on aging personnel, and other personnel, in the field of aging or preparing to enter the field of aging.
(c) Recruitment and training of personnel; Alzheimer's disease and related disorders
In making grants and contracts under this part, the Assistant Secretary shall give special consideration to the recruitment and training of personnel, volunteers, and those individuals preparing for employment in that part of the field of aging which relates to providing services to individuals with disabilities and to individuals with Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction and providing family respite services with respect to such individuals.
(d) Data on number of individuals to be trained and number of older individuals to be served
In making grants or contracts under this part, the Assistant Secretary shall ensure that all projects and activities related to personnel training shall include specific data on the number of individuals to be trained and the number of older individuals to be served through such training activities by public and nonprofit agencies, State and area agencies on aging, institutions of higher education, and other organizations.
(e) Grants and contracts for training of service providers
From amounts appropriated under section 3037(b) of this title, the Assistant Secretary shall make grants and enter into contracts under this part to establish and carry out a program under which service providers (including family physicians, clergy, and other professionals) will receive training-
(1) comprised of-
(A) intensive training regarding normal aging, recognition of problems of older individuals, and communication with providers of mental health services; and
(B) advanced clinical training regarding means of assessing and treating the problems of older individuals;
(2) provided by-
(A) faculty and graduate students in programs of human development and family studies at an institution of higher education;
(B) mental health professionals; and
(C) nationally recognized consultants with expertise regarding the mental health problems of individuals residing in rural areas; and
(3) held in public hospitals throughout each State in which the program is carried out.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title IV, §411, as added Pub. L. 97–115, §11(a), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1601 ; amended Pub. L. 98–459, title IV, §403, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1781 ; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§105(e)(1), 134(c)(3), 156(a), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 930 , 941, 954; Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §705(7), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3247 ; Pub. L. 102–375, title I, §102(b)(1)(A), (10)(A), (H), title IV, §404, Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1200 , 1202, 1244; Pub. L. 103–171, §§2(15), 3(a)(13), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1989 , 1990.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3031, Pub. L. 89–73, title IV, §401, as added Pub. L. 93–29, title IV, §401, May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 45 ; amended Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §104(a)(1), Oct. 18, 1973, 92 Stat. 1537 , related to Congressional statement of purpose in developing and implementing a national manpower policy for the field of aging, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 97–115.
Another prior section 3031, Pub. L. 89–73, title IV, §401, July 14, 1965, 79 Stat. 224 ; Pub. L. 90–42, §5(b), July 1, 1967, 81 Stat. 107 ; Pub. L. 91–69, §7, Sept. 17, 1969, 83 Stat. 111 , related to description of activities, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 93–29, title IV, §401, May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 45 .
A prior section 411 of Pub. L. 89–73, as added Pub. L. 93–29, title IV, §401, May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 47 ; amended Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §104(b)(1), (2), title V, §503(c)(3), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1538 , 1539, related to grants and contracts and was classified to section 3035 of this title, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 97–115.
* * *