42 USC 3035p: Private resource enhancement projects
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3035p: Private resource enhancement projects Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 35-PROGRAMS FOR OLDER AMERICANSSUBCHAPTER IV-TRAINING, RESEARCH, AND DISCRETIONARY PROJECTS AND PROGRAMSPart B-Research, Demonstrations, and Other Activities
§3035p. Private resource enhancement projects
(a) Grants
(1) In general
The Assistant Secretary may make grants to, and enter into contracts with, State agencies and area agencies on aging, to carry out demonstration projects that generate non-Federal resources (including cash and in-kind contributions), in order to increase resources available to provide additional services under subchapter III of this chapter.
(2) Maintenance of resources
Resources generated with a grant made, or contract entered into, under subsection (a) of this section shall be in addition to, and may not be used to supplant, any resource that is or would otherwise be available under any Federal, State, or local law to a State, State agency, area agency on aging, or unit of general purpose local government (as defined in section 3022(2) of this title) to provide such services.
(3) Use of resources
Resources generated with a grant made, or a contract entered into, under subsection (a) of this section shall be used to provide supportive services in accordance with subchapter III of this chapter. The requirements under this chapter that apply to funds received under subchapter III of this chapter by States to carry out subchapter III of this chapter shall apply with respect to such resources.
(b) Award of grants and contracts
(1) Regional distribution
The Assistant Secretary shall ensure that States and area agencies on aging in all standard Federal regions of the United States, established by the Office of Management and Budget, receive grants and contracts under subsection (a) of this section on an equitable basis.
(2) Distribution based on need
Within such regions, the Assistant Secretary shall give preference to applicants that provide services under subchapter III of this chapter in geographical areas that contain a large number of older individuals with greatest economic need or older individuals with greatest social need.
(c) Monitoring
The Assistant Secretary shall monitor how-
(1) grants are expended, and contracts are carried out, under subsection (a) of this section; and
(2) resources generated under such grants and contracts are expended,
to ensure compliance with this section.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title IV, §429H, as added Pub. L. 102–375, title IV, §417, Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1260 ; amended Pub. L. 103–171, §3(a)(13), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1990 .)