42 USC 3220: Acceptance of certifications by applicants
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3220: Acceptance of certifications by applicants Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 38-PUBLIC WORKS AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENTSUBCHAPTER VI-MISCELLANEOUS
§3220. Acceptance of certifications by applicants
Under terms and conditions determined by the Secretary, the Secretary may accept the certifications of an applicant for assistance under this chapter that the applicant meets the requirements of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 89–136, title VI, §610, as added Pub. L. 105–393, title I, §102(a), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3616 .)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 3220 and 3221 were repealed by Pub. L. 105–393, §102(b)(3).
Section 3220, Pub. L. 89–136, title VII, §710, Aug. 26, 1965, 79 Stat. 574 , set forth penalties for false statements, securities overvaluation, embezzlement, misapplication of funds, false book entries, schemes to defraud, and speculation.
Section 3221, Pub. L. 89–136, title VII, §711, Aug. 26, 1965, 79 Stat. 574 , related to employment of expediters and administrative employees.
A prior section 3222, Pub. L. 89–136, title VII, §712, Aug. 26, 1965, 79 Stat. 575 ; Pub. L. 93–567, title III, §302, Dec. 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 1855 , which related to labor standards and rate of wages, was renumbered section 602 of Pub. L. 89–136 by Pub. L. 105–393 and transferred to section 3212 of this title.
Prior sections 3223 to 3226 were repealed by Pub. L. 105–393, §102(b)(3).
Section 3223, Pub. L. 89–136, title VII, §713, Aug. 26, 1965, 79 Stat. 575 , required maintenance of records of approved applications and availability for public inspection.
Section 3224, Pub. L. 89–136, title VII, §714, Aug. 26, 1965, 79 Stat. 575 , related to recordkeeping and audits.
Section 3225, Pub. L. 89–136, title VII, §715, Aug. 26, 1965, 79 Stat. 575 , extended benefits to redevelopment areas under former section 2504 of this title.
Section 3226, Pub. L. 89–136, title VII, §716, Aug. 26, 1965, 79 Stat. 576 , prohibited statutory construction which could cause diminution in other Federal assistance.