42 USC 3741: Establishment of Bureau of Justice Assistance
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3741: Establishment of Bureau of Justice Assistance Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 46-JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTSUBCHAPTER IV-ESTABLISHMENT OF BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE
§3741. Establishment of Bureau of Justice Assistance
(a) There is established within the Department of Justice, under the general authority of the Attorney General, a Bureau of Justice Assistance (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Bureau").
(b) The Bureau shall be headed by a Director (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Director") who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director shall report to the Attorney General through the Assistant Attorney General. The Director shall have final authority for all grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts awarded by the Bureau. The Director shall not engage in any employment other than that of serving as the Director, nor shall the Director hold any office in, or act in any capacity for, any organization, agency, or institution with which the Bureau makes any contract or other arrangement under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §401, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6091(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4328 .)
Prior Provisions
For prior sections 401 of Pub. L. 90–351 and prior sections 3741 of this title, see note set out preceding this section.
Transfer of Functions
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(1) [title I, §108(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535 , 1501A-20, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, effective August 1, 2000, all functions of the Director of the Bureau of Justice Assistance, other than those enumerated in the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 3742(3) through (6), are transferred to the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of Justice Programs."