42 USC 3753: State applications
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 3753: State applications Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 46-JUSTICE SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTSUBCHAPTER V-BUREAU OF JUSTICE ASSISTANCE GRANT PROGRAMSPart A-Drug Control and System Improvement Grant Program
* * *
(9) A certification that its programs meet all the requirements of this section, that all the information contained in the application is correct, that there has been appropriate coordination with affected agencies, and that the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws. Such certification shall be made in a form acceptable to the Bureau and shall be executed by the chief executive or such other officer of the applicant qualified under regulations promulgated by the Office.
(10) A certification that the State is undertaking initiatives to reduce, through the enactment of innovative penalties or increasing law enforcement efforts, the demand for controlled substances by holding accountable those who unlawfully possess or use such substances.
(11) An assurance that the State has established a plan under which the State will provide without fee to the Immigration and Naturalization Service, within 30 days of the date of their conviction, notice of conviction of aliens who have been convicted of violating the criminal laws of the State and under which the State will provide the Service with the certified record of such a conviction within 30 days of the date of a request by the Service for such record.
(12) If any part of funds received from a grant made under this subchapter is to be used to develop or improve a DNA analysis capability in a forensic laboratory, a certification that-
(A) DNA analyses performed at such laboratory will satisfy or exceed then current standards for a quality assurance program for DNA analysis, issued by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation under section 14131 of this title;
(B) DNA samples obtained by, and DNA analyses performed at, such laboratory will be accessible only-
(i) to criminal justice agencies for law enforcement identification purposes;
(ii) in judicial proceedings, if otherwise admissible pursuant to applicable statutes or rules;
(iii) for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant, who shall have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged; or
(iv) if personally identifiable information is removed, for a population statistics database, for identification research and protocol development purposes, or for quality control purposes; and
(C) such laboratory, and each analyst performing DNA analyses at such laboratory, will undergo, at regular intervals of not to exceed 180 days, external proficiency testing by a DNA proficiency testing program meeting the standards issued under section 14131 of this title.
(b) Within 30 days after November 18, 1988, the Director shall promulgate regulations to implement this section (including the information that must be included and the requirements that the States must meet) in submitting the applications required under this section.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §503, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6091(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4331 ; amended Pub. L. 101–649, title V, §507(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5050 ; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §306(a)(6), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1751 ; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXI, §210302(b), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2065 .)
Prior Provisions
* * *