§3759. Improvement of criminal justice records
(a) Percentage allocation of funds
Subject to subsection (d) of this section, each State which receives funds under section 3756 of this title in a fiscal year shall allocate not less than 5 percent of such funds to the improvement of criminal justice records.
(b) Includible improvements
The improvement referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall include-
(1) the completion of criminal histories to include the final dispositions of all arrests for felony offenses;
(2) the full automation of all criminal justice histories and fingerprint records;
(3) the frequency and quality of criminal history reports to the Federal Bureau of Investigation; and
(4) 1 the improvement of State record systems and the sharing with the Attorney General of all of the records described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection and the records required by the Attorney General under section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, for the purpose of implementing that Act.
(4) 1 the improvement of State record systems and the sharing of all of the records described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) and the child abuse crime records required under the National Child Protection Act of 1993 [42 U.S.C. 5119 et seq.] with the Attorney General for the purpose of implementing the National Child Protection Act of 1993.
(c) Guidelines
The Director, in consultation with the Director of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, shall establish guidelines for the fulfillment of the requirements specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(d) Expenditures unwarranted in light of quality of criminal justice records
In accordance with such guidelines as the Director shall issue and on the request of a State, the Director may-
(1) waive compliance with subsection (a) of this section by such State; or
(2) authorize such State to reduce the minimum amount such State is required to allocate under subsection (a) of this section;
if the Director, in the discretion of the Director, finds that the quality of the State's criminal justice records does not warrant expending the amount allocated under subsection (a) of this section.
(