§3785. Appellate court review
(a) Jurisdiction of court of appeals; petition for review; time for filing, copies; record; objections before appropriate agency
If any applicant or recipient is dissatisfied with a final action with respect to section 3783, 3784, or 3789d(c)(2)(G) of this title, such applicant or recipient may, within sixty days after notice of such action, file with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such applicant or recipient is located, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, a petition for review of the action. A copy of the petition shall forthwith be transmitted by the petitioner to the Office of Justice Programs, Bureau of Justice Assistance, the Bureau of Justice Statistics, the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, or the National Institute of Justice, as appropriate, and the Attorney General of the United States, who shall represent the Federal Government in the litigation. The Office of Justice Programs, Bureau of Justice Assistance, the Bureau of Justice Statistics, the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, or the National Institute of Justice, as appropriate, shall thereupon file in the court the record of the proceeding on which the action was based, as provided in section 2112 of title 28. No objection to the action shall be considered by the court unless such objection has been urged before the Office of Justice Programs, Bureau of Justice Assistance, the Bureau of Justice Statistics, the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, or the National Institute of Justice, as appropriate.
(b) Determination by court of appeals: conclusiveness of findings; remand; conclusiveness of new or modified findings
The court shall have jurisdiction to affirm or modify a final action or to set it aside in whole or in part. The findings of fact by the Office of Justice Programs, Bureau of Justice Assistance, the Bureau of Justice Statistics, the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, or the National Institute of Justice, if supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive, but the court, for good cause shown, may remand the case to the Office of Justice Programs, Bureau of Justice Assistance, the National Institute of Justice, the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, or the Bureau of Justice Statistics, to take additional evidence to be made part of the record. The Office of Justice Programs, Bureau of Justice Assistance, the Bureau of Justice Statistics, the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, or the National Institute of Justice, may thereupon make new or modified findings of fact by reason of the new evidence so taken and filed with the court and shall file such modified or new findings along with any recommendations such entity may have for the modification or setting aside of such entity's original action. All new or modified findings shall be conclusive with respect to questions of fact if supported by substantial evidence when the record as a whole is considered.
(c) Determination by court of appeals; Supreme Court review
Upon the filing of such petition, the court shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Office of Justice Programs, Bureau of Justice Assistance, the Bureau of Justice Statistics, the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, or the National Institute of Justice, or to set it aside, in whole or in part. The judgment of the court shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon writ of certiorari or certifications as provided in section 1254 of title 28.
(
Prior Provisions
A prior section 804 of
Another prior section 804 of