§409. "Wages" defined
(a) In general
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term "wages" means remuneration paid prior to 1951 which was wages for the purposes of this subchapter under the law applicable to the payment of such remuneration, and remuneration paid after 1950 for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that, in the case of remuneration paid after 1950, such term shall not include-
* * *
as a welfare plan under section 3(2)(B)(ii) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(2)(B)(ii)], or (H) under a simplified employee pension (as defined in section 408(k)(1) of such Code), other than any contributions described in section 408(k)(6) of such Code, or (I) under a cafeteria plan (within the meaning of section 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) if such payment would not be treated as wages without regard to such plan and it is reasonable to believe that (if section 125 applied for purposes of this section) section 125 would not treat any wages as constructively received; or (J) under an arrangement to which section 408(p) of such Code applies, other than any elective contributions under paragraph (2)(A)(i) thereof; or (K) under a plan described in section 457(e)(11)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and maintained by an eligible employer (as defined in section 457(e)(1) of such Code);
(5) The payment by an employer (without deduction from the remuneration of the employee)-
(A) of the tax imposed upon an employee under section 3101 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or
(B) of any payment required from an employee under a State unemployment compensation law,
with respect to remuneration paid to an employee for domestic service in a private home of the employer or for agricultural labor;
(6)(A) Remuneration paid in any medium other than cash to an employee for service not in the course of the employer's trade or business or for domestic service in a private home of the employer;
(B) Cash remuneration paid by an employer in any calendar year to an employee for domestic service in a private home of the employer (including domestic service described in section 410(f)(5) of this title), if the cash remuneration paid in such year by the employer to the employee for such service is less than the applicable dollar threshold (as defined in section 3121(x) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) for such year;
(C) Cash remuneration paid by an employer in any calendar year to an employee for service not in the course of the employer's trade or business, if the cash remuneration paid in such year by the employer to the employee for such service is less than $100. As used in this paragraph, the term "service not in the course of the employer's trade or business" does not include domestic service in a private home of the employer and does not include service described in section 410(f)(5) of this title;
(7)(A) Remuneration paid in any medium other than cash for agricultural labor;
(B) Cash remuneration paid by an employer in any calendar year to an employee for agricultural labor unless-
* * *
For purposes of this subchapter, in the case of an individual performing service, as a member of a uniformed service, to which the provisions of section 410(l)(1) of this title are applicable, the term "wages" shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (a)(1) of this section, include as such individual's remuneration for such service only (1) his basic pay as described in chapter 3 and section 1009 of title 37 in the case of an individual performing service to which subparagraph (A) of such section 410(l)(1) of this title applies, or (2) his compensation for such service as determined under section 206(a) of title 37 in the case of an individual performing service to which subparagraph (B) of such section 410(l)(1) of this title applies.
(e) Peace Corps volunteers
For purposes of this subchapter, in the case of an individual performing service, as a volunteer or volunteer leader within the meaning of the Peace Corps Act [22 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.], to which the provisions of section 410(o) of this title are applicable, (1) the term "wages" shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, include as such individual's remuneration for such service only amounts certified as payable pursuant to section 5(c) or 6(1) of the Peace Corps Act [22 U.S.C. 2504(c) or 2505(1)], and (2) any such amount shall be deemed to have been paid to such individual at the time the service, with respect to which it is paid, is performed.
(f) Tips
For purposes of this subchapter, tips received by an employee in the course of his employment shall be considered remuneration for employment. Such remuneration shall be deemed to be paid at the time a written statement including such tips is furnished to the employer pursuant to section 6053(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or (if no statement including such tips is so furnished) at the time received.
(g) Members of religious orders
For purposes of this subchapter, in any case where an individual is a member of a religious order (as defined in section 3121(r)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) performing service in the exercise of duties required by such order, and an election of coverage under section 3121(r) of such Code is in effect with respect to such order or with respect to the autonomous subdivision thereof to which such member belongs, the term "wages" shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, include as such individual's remuneration for such service the fair market value of any board, lodging, clothing, and other perquisites furnished to such member by such order or subdivision thereof or by any other person or organization pursuant to an agreement with such order or subdivision, except that the amount included as such individual's remuneration under this paragraph
* * *