42 USC 5106: Grants to public agencies and nonprofit private organizations for demonstration programs and projects
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5106: Grants to public agencies and nonprofit private organizations for demonstration programs and projects Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 67-CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORMSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROGRAM
§5106. Grants to public agencies and nonprofit private organizations for demonstration programs and projects
(a) Demonstration programs and projects
The Secretary may make grants to, and enter into contracts with, public agencies or private nonprofit agencies or organizations (or combinations of such agencies or organizations) for time limited, demonstration programs and projects for the following purposes:
(1) Training programs
The Secretary may award grants to public or private nonprofit organizations under this section-
(A) for the training of professional and paraprofessional personnel in the fields of medicine, law, education, social work, and other relevant fields who are engaged in, or intend to work in, the field of prevention, identification, and treatment of child abuse and neglect, including the links between domestic violence and child abuse;
(B) to improve the recruitment, selection, and training of volunteers serving in public and private nonprofit children, youth and family service organizations in order to prevent child abuse and neglect through collaborative analysis of current recruitment, selection, and training programs and development of model programs for dissemination and replication nationally; and
(C) for the establishment of resource centers for the purpose of providing information and training to professionals working in the field of child abuse and neglect.
(2) Mutual support programs
The Secretary may award grants to private nonprofit organizations (such as Parents Anonymous) to establish or maintain a national network of mutual support and self-help programs as a means of strengthening families in partnership with their communities.
(3) Other innovative programs and projects
(A) In general
The Secretary may award grants to public and private nonprofit agencies that demonstrate innovation in responding to reports of child abuse and neglect including programs of collaborative partnerships between the State child protective services agency, community social service agencies and family support programs, schools, churches and synagogues, and other community agencies to allow for the establishment of a triage system that-
(i) accepts, screens and assesses reports received to determine which such reports require an intensive intervention and which require voluntary referral to another agency, program or project;
(ii) provides, either directly or through referral, a variety of community-linked services to assist families in preventing child abuse and neglect; and
(iii) provides further investigation and intensive intervention where the child's safety is in jeopardy.
(B) Kinship care
The Secretary may award grants to public and private nonprofit entities in not more than 10 States to assist such entities in developing or implementing procedures using adult relatives as the preferred placement for children removed from their home, where such relatives are determined to be capable of providing a safe nurturing environment for the child and where such relatives comply with the State child protection standards.
(C) Promotion of safe, family-friendly physical environments for visitation and exchange
The Secretary may award grants to entities to assist such entities in establishing and operating safe, family-friendly physical environments-
(i) for court-ordered supervised visitation between children and abusing parents; and
(ii) to safely facilitate the exchange of children for visits with noncustodian parents in cases of domestic violence.
(b) Discretionary grants
In addition to grants or contracts made under subsection (b) of this section, grants or contracts under this section may be used for the following:
(1) Projects which provide educational identification, prevention, and treatment services in cooperation with preschool and elementary and secondary schools.
(2) Respite and crisis nursery programs provided by community-based organizations under the direction and supervision of hospitals.
(3) Respite and crisis nursery programs provided by community-based organizations.
(4)(A) Providing hospital-based information and referral services to-
(i) parents of children with disabilities; and
(ii) children who have been neglected or abused and their parents.
(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C)(iii), services provided under a grant received under this paragraph shall be provided at the hospital involved-
(i) upon the birth or admission of a child with disabilities; and
(ii) upon the treatment of a child for abuse or neglect.
(C) Services, as determined as appropriate by the grantee, provided under a grant received under this paragraph shall be hospital-based and shall consist of-
(i) the provision of notice to parents that information relating to community services is available;
(ii) the provision of appropriate information to parents of a child with disabilities regarding resources in the community, particularly parent training resources, that will assist such parents in caring for their child;
(iii) the provision of appropriate information to parents of a child who has been neglected or abused regarding resources in the community, particularly parent training resources, that will assist such parents in caring for their child and reduce the possibility of abuse or neglect;
(iv) the provision of appropriate follow-up services to parents of a child described in subparagraph (B) after the child has left the hospital; and
* * *