42 USC 5115: Authorization of appropriations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5115: Authorization of appropriations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 67-CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORMSUBCHAPTER II-ADOPTION OPPORTUNITIES
§5115. Authorization of appropriations
(a) There are authorized to be appropriated, $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1997, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1998 through 2001 to carry out programs and activities authorized.
(b) The Secretary shall ensure that funds appropriated pursuant to authorizations in this subchapter shall remain available until expended for the purposes for which they were appropriated.
( Pub. L. 95–266, title II, §205, Apr. 24, 1978, 92 Stat. 211 ; Pub. L. 98–457, title II, §204, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1757 ; Pub. L. 100–294, title II, §201, Apr. 25, 1988, 102 Stat. 122 ; Pub. L. 102–295, title IV, §404, May 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 214 ; Pub. L. 104–235, title II, §213, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3091 .)