42 USC 5116: Purpose and authority
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5116: Purpose and authority Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 67-CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORMSUBCHAPTER III-COMMUNITY-BASED FAMILY RESOURCE AND SUPPORT GRANTS
§5116. Purpose and authority
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter-
(1) to support State efforts to develop, operate, expand and enhance a network of community-based, prevention-focused, family resource and support programs that coordinate resources among existing education, vocational rehabilitation, disability, respite care, health, mental health, job readiness, self-sufficiency, child and family development, community action, Head Start, child care, child abuse and neglect prevention, juvenile justice, domestic violence prevention and intervention, housing, and other human service organizations within the State; and
(2) to foster an understanding, appreciation, and knowledge of diverse populations in order to be effective in preventing and treating child abuse and neglect.
(b) Authority
The Secretary shall make grants under this subchapter on a formula basis to the entity designated by the State as the lead entity (hereafter referred to in this subchapter as the "lead entity") under section 5116a(1) of this title for the purpose of-
(1) developing, operating, expanding and enhancing Statewide networks of community-based, prevention-focused, family resource and support programs that-
(A) offer assistance to families;
(B) provide early, comprehensive support for parents;
(C) promote the development of parenting skills, especially in young parents and parents with very young children;
(D) increase family stability;
(E) improve family access to other formal and informal resources and opportunities for assistance available within communities;
(F) support the additional needs of families with children with disabilities through respite care and other services; and
(G) decrease the risk of homelessness;
(2) fostering the development of a continuum of preventive services for children and families through State and community-based collaborations and partnerships both public and private;
(3) financing the start-up, maintenance, expansion, or redesign of specific family resource and support program services (such as respite care services, child abuse and neglect prevention activities, disability services, mental health services, housing services, transportation, adult education, home visiting and other similar services) identified by the inventory and description of current services required under section 5116d(3) 1 of this title as an unmet need, and integrated with the network of community-based family resource and support program to the extent practicable given funding levels and community priorities;
(4) maximizing funding for the financing, planning, community mobilization, collaboration, assessment, information and referral, startup, training and technical assistance, information management, reporting and evaluation costs for establishing, operating, or expanding a Statewide network of community-based, prevention-focused, family resource and support program; and
(5) financing public information activities that focus on the healthy and positive development of parents and children and the promotion of child abuse and neglect prevention activities.
(Pub. L. 93–247, title II, §201, as added Pub. L. 104–235, title I, §121, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3080 .)