42 USC 5116e: Local program requirements
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5116e: Local program requirements Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 67-CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORMSUBCHAPTER III-COMMUNITY-BASED FAMILY RESOURCE AND SUPPORT GRANTS
§5116e. Local program requirements
(a) In general
Grants made under this subchapter shall be used to develop, implement, operate, expand and enhance community-based, prevention-focused, family resource and support programs that-
(1) assess community assets and needs through a planning process that involves parents and local public agencies, local nonprofit organizations, and private sector representatives;
(2) develop a strategy to provide, over time, a continuum of preventive, family centered services to children and families, especially to young parents and parents with young children, through public-private partnerships;
(3) provide-
(A) core family resource and support services such as-
(i) parent education, mutual support and self help, and leadership services;
(ii) outreach services;
(iii) community and social service referrals; and
(iv) follow-up services;
(B) other core services, which must be provided or arranged for through contracts or agreements with other local agencies, including all forms of respite care services to the extent practicable; and
(C) access to optional services, including-
(i) referral to and counseling for adoption services for individuals interested in adopting a child or relinquishing their child for adoption;
(ii) child care, early childhood development and intervention services;
(iii) referral to services and supports to meet the additional needs of families with children with disabilities;
(iv) referral to job readiness services;
(v) referral to educational services, such as scholastic tutoring, literacy training, and General Educational Degree services;
(vi) self-sufficiency and life management skills training;
(vii) community referral services, including early developmental screening of children; and
(viii) peer counseling;
(4) develop leadership roles for the meaningful involvement of parents in the development, operation, evaluation, and oversight of the programs and services;
(5) provide leadership in mobilizing local public and private resources to support the provision of needed family resource and support program services; and
(6) participate with other community-based, prevention-focused, family resource and support program grantees in the development, operation and expansion of the Statewide network.
(b) Priority
In awarding local grants under this subchapter, a lead entity shall give priority to effective community-based programs serving low income communities and those serving young parents or parents with young children, including community-based family resource and support programs.
(Pub. L. 93–247, title II, §206, as added Pub. L. 104–235, title I, §121, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3085 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5116e, Pub. L. 93–247, title II, §206, formerly Pub. L. 98–473, title IV, §407, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2199 ; renumbered §206 of Pub. L. 93–247, and amended Pub. L. 101–126, §§2(a), 3(a)(3), (c)(1), 4(f), Oct. 25, 1989, 103 Stat. 764 , 766, 768, related to withholding of grant payments upon failure to comply with provisions of this subchapter, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 103–252, §401(a).