42 USC 5611: Establishment
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5611: Establishment Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 72-JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTIONSUBCHAPTER II-PROGRAMS AND OFFICESPart A-Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Office
§5611. Establishment
(a) Placement within Department of Justice under general authority of Attorney General
There is hereby established an Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (hereinafter in this division 1 referred to as the "Office") within the Department of Justice under the general authority of the Attorney General.
(b) Administrator; head, appointment, authorities, etc.
The Office shall be headed by an Administrator (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Administrator") appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from among individuals who have had experience in juvenile justice programs. The Administrator is authorized to prescribe regulations consistent with this chapter to award, administer, modify, extend, terminate, monitor, evaluate, reject, or deny all grants and contracts from, and applications for, funds made available under this subchapter. The Administrator shall have the same reporting relationship with the Attorney General as the directors of other offices and bureaus within the Office of Justice Programs have.
(c) Deputy Administrator; appointment, functions, etc.
There shall be in the Office a Deputy Administrator who shall be appointed by the Attorney General. The Deputy Administrator shall perform such functions as the Administrator may from time to time assign or delegate and shall act as the Administrator during the absence or disability of the Administrator.
( Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §201(a)–(f), Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1112 , 1113; Pub. L. 95–115, §3(a)(1)–(3)(A), (4), (5), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1048 , 1049; Pub. L. 96–509, §§6, 19(b), Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2752 , 2762; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §620, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2108 ; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7252(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4436 ; Pub. L. 102–586, §2(a), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4984 .)