§5614. Concentration of Federal efforts
(a) Implementation of policy by Administrator; consultation with Council and Advisory Committee
(1) The Administrator shall develop objectives, priorities, and a long-term plan, and implement overall policy and a strategy to carry out such plan, for all Federal juvenile delinquency programs and activities relating to prevention, diversion, training, treatment, rehabilitation, evaluation, research, and improvement of the juvenile justice system in the United States. In carrying out the functions of the Administrator, the Administrator shall consult with the Council.
(2)(A) The plan described in paragraph (1) shall-
(i) contain specific goals and criteria for making grants and contracts, for conducting research, and for carrying out other activities under this subchapter; and
(ii) provide for coordinating the administration programs and activities under this subchapter with the administration of all other Federal juvenile delinquency programs and activities, including proposals for joint funding to be coordinated by the Administrator.
(B) The Administrator shall review the plan described in paragraph (1) annually, revise the plan as the Administrator considers appropriate, and publish the plan in the Federal Register-
(i) not later than 240 days after November 4, 1992, in the case of the initial plan required by paragraph (1); and
(ii) except as provided in clause (i), in the 30-day period ending on October 1 of each year.
(b) Duties of Administrator
In carrying out the purposes of this chapter, the Administrator shall-
(1) advise the President through the Attorney General as to all matters relating to federally assisted juvenile delinquency programs and Federal policies regarding juvenile delinquency;
(2) assist operating agencies which have direct responsibilities for the prevention and treatment of juvenile delinquency in the development and promulgation of regulations, guidelines, requirements, criteria, standards, procedures, and budget requests in accordance with the policies, priorities, and objectives the Administrator establishes;
(3) conduct and support evaluations and studies of the performance and results achieved by Federal juvenile delinquency programs and activities and of the prospective performance and results that might be achieved by alternative programs and activities supplementary to or in lieu of those currently being administered;
(4) implement Federal juvenile delinquency programs and activities among Federal departments and agencies and between Federal juvenile delinquency programs and activities and other Federal programs and activities which the Administrator determines may have an important bearing on the success of the entire Federal juvenile delinquency effort;
(5)(A) develop for each fiscal year, and publish annually in the Federal Register for public comment, a proposed comprehensive plan describing the particular activities which the Administrator intends to carry out under parts C and D of this subchapter in such fiscal year, specifying in detail those activities designed to satisfy the requirements of parts C and D of this subchapter; and
(B) taking into consideration comments received during the 45-day period beginning on the date the proposed plan is published, develop and publish a final plan, before December 31 of such fiscal year, describing the particular activities which the Administrator intends to carry out under parts C and D of this subchapter in such fiscal year, specifying in detail those activities designed to satisfy the requirements of parts C and D of this subchapter;
(6) provide for the auditing of monitoring systems required under section 5633(a)(15) of this title to review the adequacy of such systems; and
(7) not later than 1 year after November 4, 1992, issue model standards for providing health care to incarcerated juveniles.
(c) Information, reports, studies, and surveys from other agencies
The Administrator may require, through appropriate authority, Federal departments and agencies engaged in any activity involving any Federal juvenile delinquency program to provide the Administrator with such information and reports, and to conduct such studies and surveys, as the Administrator may deem to be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part.
(d) Delegation of functions
The Administrator may delegate any of the functions of the Administrator under this subchapter, to any officer or employee of the Office.
(e) Utilization of services and facilities of other agencies; reimbursement
The Administrator is authorized to utilize the services and facilities of any agency of the Federal Government and of any other public agency or institution in accordance with appropriate agreements, and to pay for such services either in advance or by way of reimbursement as may be agreed upon.
(f), (g) Repealed.
Pub. L. 102–586, §2(c)(4), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4985
(h) Coordination of functions of Administrator and Secretary of Health and Human Services
All functions of the Administrator under this subchapter shall be coordinated as appropriate with the functions of the Secretary of Health and Human Services under subchapter III of this chapter.
(i) Annual juvenile delinquency development statements of other agencies; procedure; contents; review by Administrator
(1) The Administrator shall require through appropriate authority each Federal agency which administers a Federal juvenile delinquency program to submit annually to the Council a juvenile delinquency development statement. Such statement shall be in addition to any information, report, study, or survey which the Administrator may require under subsection (c) of this section.
* * *