§5667e–5. Priority
(a) In general
In making grants under this part, the Administrator shall give priority for awarding grants to applicants that-
(1) serve at-risk youth in high crime areas;
(2) have 60 percent or more of their youth eligible to receive funds under the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq.]; and
(3) have a considerable number of youth who drop out of school each year.
(b) Other considerations
In making grants under this part, the Administrator shall give consideration to-
(1) the geographic distribution (urban and rural) of applications;
(2) the quality of a mentoring plan, including-
(A) the resources, if any, that will be dedicated to providing participating youth with opportunities for job training or postsecondary education; and
(B) the degree to which parents, teachers, community-based organizations, and the local community participate in the design and implementation of the mentoring plan; and
(3) the capability of the applicant to effectively implement the mentoring plan.
(