42 USC 5667g-1: Conference participants
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5667g-1: Conference participants Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 72-JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTIONSUBCHAPTER II-PROGRAMS AND OFFICESPart I-White House Conference on Juvenile Justice
§5667g–1. Conference participants
(a) In general
The Conference shall bring together persons concerned with issues and programs, both public and private, relating to juvenile justice, and juvenile delinquency prevention.
(b) Selection
(1) State conferences
Delegates, including alternates, to the National Conference shall be elected by participants at the State conferences.
(2) Delegates
(A) In addition to delegates elected pursuant to paragraph (1)-
(i) each Governor may appoint 1 delegate and 1 alternate;
(ii) the majority leader of the Senate, in consultation with the minority leader, may appoint 10 delegates and 3 alternates;
(iii) the Speaker of the House of Representatives, in consultation with the minority leader, may appoint 10 delegates and 3 alternates;
(iv) the President may appoint 20 delegates and 5 alternates;
(v) the chief law enforcement official and the chief juvenile corrections official of each State may appoint 1 delegate and 1 alternate each; and
(vi) the Chairperson of the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Advisory Committee of each State, or his or her designate, may appoint 1 delegate.
(B) Only persons involved in administering State juvenile justice programs or in providing services to or advocacy of juvenile offenders shall be eligible for appointment as a delegate.
(c) Participant expenses
Each participant in the Conference shall be responsible for his or her expenses related to attending the Conference and shall not be reimbursed from funds appropriated pursuant to this chapter.
(d) No fees
No fee may be imposed on a person who attends a Conference except a registration fee of not to exceed $10.
(Pub. L. 93–415, title II, §291A, as added Pub. L. 102–586, §2(i)(1)(C), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5014 .)