§622. State plans for child welfare services
(a) Joint development
In order to be eligible for payment under this subpart, a State must have a plan for child welfare services which has been developed jointly by the Secretary and the State agency designated pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of this section, and which meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section.
* * *
(II) be placed for adoption, with a legal guardian, or, if adoption or legal guardianship is determined not to be appropriate for a child, in some other planned, permanent living arrangement; and
(iv) a preplacement preventive services program designed to help children at risk of foster care placement remain safely with their families; and
(C)(i) has reviewed (or within 12 months after October 31, 1994, will review) State policies and administrative and judicial procedures in effect for children abandoned at or shortly after birth (including policies and procedures providing for legal representation of such children); and
(ii) is implementing (or within 24 months after October 31, 1994, will implement) such policies and procedures as the State determines, on the basis of the review described in clause (i), to be necessary to enable permanent decisions to be made expeditiously with respect to the placement of such children;
(11) contain a description, developed after consultation with tribal organizations (as defined in section 450b of title 25) in the State, of the specific measures taken by the State to comply with the Indian Child Welfare Act [25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.]; and
(12) contain assurances that the State shall develop plans for the effective use of cross-jurisdictional resources to facilitate timely adoptive or permanent placements for waiting children.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §422, as added and amended
Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §240(c), (d), Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 912
, 915;
Pub. L. 93–647, §3(a)(6), (7), (h), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2348
, 2349;
Pub. L. 96–272, title I, §103(a), June 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 517
;
Pub. L. 101–239, title X, §10403(b)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2488
;
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13711(b)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 655
;
Pub. L. 103–382, title V, §554, 108 Stat. 4057
;
Pub. L. 103–432, title II, §§202(a), 204(a), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4453
, 4456;
Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §108(b), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2165
;
Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5592(a)(1)(A), (2), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 644
;
Pub. L. 105–89, title I, §102(1), title II, §202(a), Nov. 19, 1997, 111 Stat. 2117
, 2125;
Pub. L. 105–200, title IV, §410(b), July 16, 1998, 112 Stat. 673
.)