§629. Purposes; limitations on authorizations of appropriations; reservation of certain amounts
(a) Purposes; limitations on authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of encouraging and enabling each State to develop and establish, or expand, and to operate a program of family preservation services, community-based family support services, time-limited family reunification services, and adoption promotion and support services, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary the amounts described in subsection (b) of this section for the fiscal years specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Description of amounts
The amount described in this subsection is-
(1) for fiscal year 1994, $60,000,000;
(2) for fiscal year 1995, $150,000,000;
(3) for fiscal year 1996, $225,000,000;
(4) for fiscal year 1997, $240,000,000;
(5) for fiscal year 1998, the greater of-
(A) $255,000,000; or
(B) the amount described in this subsection for fiscal year 1997, increased by the inflation percentage applicable to fiscal year 1998;
(6) for fiscal year 1999, $275,000,000;
(7) for fiscal year 2000, $295,000,000; and
(8) for fiscal year 2001, $305,000,000.
(c) Inflation percentage
For purposes of subsection (b)(5)(B) of this section, the inflation percentage applicable to any fiscal year is the percentage (if any) by which-
(1) the average of the Consumer Price Index (as defined in section 1(f)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) for the 12-month period ending on December 31 of the immediately preceding fiscal year; exceeds
(2) the average of the Consumer Price Index (as so defined) for the 12-month period ending on December 31 of the 2nd preceding fiscal year.
(d) Reservation of certain amounts
(1) Evaluation, research, training, and technical assistance
The Secretary shall reserve $2,000,000 of the amount described in subsection (b) of this section for fiscal year 1994, and $6,000,000 of the amounts so described for each of fiscal years 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001, for expenditure by the Secretary-
(A) for research, training, and technical assistance related to the program under this subpart; and
(B) for evaluation of State programs funded under this subpart and any other Federal, State, or local program, regardless of whether federally assisted, that is designed to achieve the same purposes as the program under this subpart.
(2) State court assessments
The Secretary shall reserve $5,000,000 of the amount described in subsection (b) of this section for fiscal year 1995, and $10,000,000 of the amounts so described for each of fiscal years 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001, for grants under section 13712 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993.
(3) Indian tribes
The Secretary shall reserve 1 percent of the amounts described in subsection (b) of this section for each fiscal year, for allotment to Indian tribes in accordance with section 629c(a) of this title.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §430, as added