42 USC 657: Distribution of collected support
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 657: Distribution of collected support Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER IV-GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICESPart D-Child Support and Establishment of Paternity
* * *
Except as provided in subclause (II), the provisions of this section as in effect and applied on the day before August 22, 1996 (other than subsection (b)(1) (as so in effect)), shall apply with respect to the distribution of support arrearages that-
(aa) accrued after the family ceased to receive assistance, and
(bb) are collected before October 1, 1997.
(II) Post-September 1997
With respect to the amount so collected on or after October 1, 1997 (or before such date, at the option of the State)-
(aa) In general
The State shall first distribute the amount so collected (other than any amount described in clause (iv)) to the family to the extent necessary to satisfy any support arrearages with respect to the family that accrued after the family ceased to receive assistance from the State.
(bb) Reimbursement of governments for assistance provided to the family
After the application of division (aa) and clause (ii)(II)(aa) with respect to the amount so collected, the State shall retain the State share of the amount so collected, and pay to the Federal Government the Federal share (as defined in subsection (c)(2) of this section) of the amount so collected, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse amounts paid to the family as assistance by the State.
(cc) Distribution of the remainder to the family
To the extent that neither division (aa) nor division (bb) applies to the amount so collected, the State shall distribute the amount to the family.
(ii) Distribution of arrearages that accrued before the family received assistance
(I) Pre-October 2000
Except as provided in subclause (II), the provisions of this section as in effect and applied on the day before August 22, 1996 (other than subsection (b)(1) (as so in effect)), shall apply with respect to the distribution of support arrearages that-
(aa) accrued before the family received assistance, and
(bb) are collected before October 1, 2000.
(II) Post-September 2000
Unless, based on the report required by paragraph (5), the Congress determines otherwise, with respect to the amount so collected on or after October 1, 2000 (or before such date, at the option of the State)-
(aa) In general
The State shall first distribute the amount so collected (other than any amount described in clause (iv)) to the family to the extent necessary to satisfy any support arrearages with respect to the family that accrued before the family received assistance from the State.
(bb) Reimbursement of governments for assistance provided to the family
After the application of clause (i)(II)(aa) and division (aa) with respect to the amount so collected, the State shall retain the State share of the amount so collected, and pay to the Federal Government the Federal share (as defined in subsection (c)(2) of this section) of the amount so collected, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse amounts paid to the family as assistance by the State.
(cc) Distribution of the remainder to the family
To the extent that neither division (aa) nor division (bb) applies to the amount so collected, the State shall distribute the amount to the family.
(iii) Distribution of arrearages that accrued while the family received assistance
In the case of a family described in this subparagraph, the provisions of paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to the distribution of support arrearages that accrued while the family received assistance.
(iv) Amounts collected pursuant to section 664
* * *
1996-Pub. L. 104–193 substituted "collected support" for "proceeds" in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text consisted of subsecs. (a) to (d) relating to distribution of amounts collected by States as child support during 15 months beginning July 1, 1975, and during any fiscal year beginning after Sept. 30, 1976, distribution of support collected for families whose assistance under part A of this subchapter has terminated, and distribution of support collected on behalf of children for whom foster care maintenance payments were being made.
1988-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–485 substituted "of such amounts as are collected periodically which represent monthly support payments, the first $50 of any payments for a month received in that month, and the first $50 of payments for each prior month received in that month which were made by the absent parent in the month when due," for "the first $50 of such amounts as are collected periodically which represent monthly support payments".
1987-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–203 amended subsec. (c) generally, revising and restating as single unnumbered subsection provisions of former pars. (1) and (2).
1986-Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 99–514, §1899(a), inserted "or administrative" after "court".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–514, §1883(b)(6), substituted "subsection (b)(4)(A) and (B)" for "subsection (b)(3)(A) and (B)".
1984-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–378, §11(a)(2), inserted "(subject to subsection (d) of this section)" after "shall" in provisions preceding par. (1).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §2640(b)(1), added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §2640(b)(1), (2)(A), redesignated former par. (1) as (2), and inserted "which are in excess of any amount paid to the family under paragraph (1) and". Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §2640(b)(1), (2)(B), redesignated former par. (2) as (3), and substituted "paragraph (2)" for "paragraph (1)". Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
* * *