42 USC 657: Distribution of collected support
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 657: Distribution of collected support Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER IV-GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICESPart D-Child Support and Establishment of Paternity
§657. Distribution of collected support
(a) In general
Subject to subsections (e) and (f) of this section, an amount collected on behalf of a family as support by a State pursuant to a plan approved under this part shall be distributed as follows:
(1) Families receiving assistance
In the case of a family receiving assistance from the State, the State shall-
(A) pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the amount so collected; and
(B) retain, or distribute to the family, the State share of the amount so collected.
In no event shall the total of the amounts paid to the Federal Government and retained by the State exceed the total of the amounts that have been paid to the family as assistance by the State.
(2) Families that formerly received assistance
In the case of a family that formerly received assistance from the State:
(A) Current support payments
To the extent that the amount so collected does not exceed the amount required to be paid to the family for the month in which collected, the State shall distribute the amount so collected to the family.
(B) Payments of arrearages
To the extent that the amount so collected exceeds the amount required to be paid to the family for the month in which collected, the State shall distribute the amount so collected as follows:
(i) Distribution of arrearages that accrued after the family ceased to receive assistance
(I) Pre-October 1997
Except as provided in subclause (II), the provisions of this section as in effect and applied on the day before August 22, 1996 (other than subsection (b)(1) (as so in effect)), shall apply with respect to the distribution of support arrearages that-
(aa) accrued after the family ceased to receive assistance, and
(bb) are collected before October 1, 1997.
(II) Post-September 1997
With respect to the amount so collected on or after October 1, 1997 (or before such date, at the option of the State)-
(aa) In general
The State shall first distribute the amount so collected (other than any amount described in clause (iv)) to the family to the extent necessary to satisfy any support arrearages with respect to the family that accrued after the family ceased to receive assistance from the State.
(bb) Reimbursement of governments for assistance provided to the family
After the application of division (aa) and clause (ii)(II)(aa) with respect to the amount so collected, the State shall retain the State share of the amount so collected, and pay to the Federal Government the Federal share (as defined in subsection (c)(2) of this section) of the amount so collected, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse amounts paid to the family as assistance by the State.
(cc) Distribution of the remainder to the family
* * *
After the application of clause (i)(II)(aa) and division (aa) with respect to the amount so collected, the State shall retain the State share of the amount so collected, and pay to the Federal Government the Federal share (as defined in subsection (c)(2) of this section) of the amount so collected, but only to the extent necessary to reimburse amounts paid to the family as assistance by the State.
(cc) Distribution of the remainder to the family
To the extent that neither division (aa) nor division (bb) applies to the amount so collected, the State shall distribute the amount to the family.
(iii) Distribution of arrearages that accrued while the family received assistance
In the case of a family described in this subparagraph, the provisions of paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to the distribution of support arrearages that accrued while the family received assistance.
(iv) Amounts collected pursuant to section 664
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any amount of support collected pursuant to section 664 of this title shall be retained by the State to the extent past-due support has been assigned to the State as a condition of receiving assistance from the State, up to the amount necessary to reimburse the State for amounts paid to the family as assistance by the State. The State shall pay to the Federal Government the Federal share of the amounts so retained. To the extent the amount collected pursuant to section 664 of this title exceeds the amount so retained, the State shall distribute the excess to the family.
(v) Ordering rules for distributions
For purposes of this subparagraph, unless an earlier effective date is required by this section, effective October 1, 2000, the State shall treat any support arrearages collected, except for amounts collected pursuant to section 664 of this title, as accruing in the following order:
(I) To the period after the family ceased to receive assistance.
(II) To the period before the family received assistance.
(III) To the period while the family was receiving assistance.
(3) Families that never received assistance
In the case of any other family, the State shall distribute the amount so collected to the family.
(4) Families under certain agreements
In the case of an amount collected for a family in accordance with a cooperative agreement under section 654(33) of this title, distribute the amount so collected pursuant to the terms of the agreement.
(5) Study and report
Not later than October 1, 1999, the Secretary shall report to the Congress the Secretary's findings with respect to-
(A) whether the distribution of post-assistance arrearages to families has been effective in moving people off of welfare and keeping them off of welfare;
(B) whether early implementation of a pre-assistance arrearage program by some States has been effective in moving people off of welfare and keeping them off of welfare;
* * *