42 USC 657: Distribution of collected support
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 657: Distribution of collected support Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER IV-GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICESPart D-Child Support and Establishment of Paternity
* * *
At State option, this section shall not apply to any amount collected on behalf of a family as support by the State (and paid to the family in addition to the amount of assistance otherwise payable to the family) pursuant to a plan approved under this part if such amount would have been paid to the family by the State under section 602(a)(28) of this title, as in effect and applied on the day before August 22, 1996. For purposes of subsection (d) of this section, the State share of such amount paid to the family shall be considered amounts which could be retained by the State if such payments were reported by the State as part of the State share of amounts collected in fiscal year 1995.
(f) Amounts collected for child for whom foster care maintenance payments are made
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, amounts collected by a State as child support for months in any period on behalf of a child for whom a public agency is making foster care maintenance payments under part E of this subchapter-
(1) shall be retained by the State to the extent necessary to reimburse it for the foster care maintenance payments made with respect to the child during such period (with appropriate reimbursement of the Federal Government to the extent of its participation in the financing);
(2) shall be paid to the public agency responsible for supervising the placement of the child to the extent that the amounts collected exceed the foster care maintenance payments made with respect to the child during such period but not the amounts required by a court or administrative order to be paid as support on behalf of the child during such period; and the responsible agency may use the payments in the manner it determines will serve the best interests of the child, including setting such payments aside for the child's future needs or making all or a part thereof available to the person responsible for meeting the child's day-to-day needs; and
* * *
1996-Pub. L. 104–193 substituted "collected support" for "proceeds" in section catchline and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text consisted of subsecs. (a) to (d) relating to distribution of amounts collected by States as child support during 15 months beginning July 1, 1975, and during any fiscal year beginning after Sept. 30, 1976, distribution of support collected for families whose assistance under part A of this subchapter has terminated, and distribution of support collected on behalf of children for whom foster care maintenance payments were being made.
1988-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–485 substituted "of such amounts as are collected periodically which represent monthly support payments, the first $50 of any payments for a month received in that month, and the first $50 of payments for each prior month received in that month which were made by the absent parent in the month when due," for "the first $50 of such amounts as are collected periodically which represent monthly support payments".
1987-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–203 amended subsec. (c) generally, revising and restating as single unnumbered subsection provisions of former pars. (1) and (2).
1986-Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 99–514, §1899(a), inserted "or administrative" after "court".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–514, §1883(b)(6), substituted "subsection (b)(4)(A) and (B)" for "subsection (b)(3)(A) and (B)".
1984-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–378, §11(a)(2), inserted "(subject to subsection (d) of this section)" after "shall" in provisions preceding par. (1).
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, §2640(b)(1), added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, §2640(b)(1), (2)(A), redesignated former par. (1) as (2), and inserted "which are in excess of any amount paid to the family under paragraph (1) and". Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 98–369, §2640(b)(1), (2)(B), redesignated former par. (2) as (3), and substituted "paragraph (2)" for "paragraph (1)". Former par. (3) redesignated (4).
* * *