42 USC 670: Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 670: Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
For the purpose of enabling each State to provide, in appropriate cases, foster care and transitional independent living programs for children who otherwise would have been eligible for assistance under the State's plan approved under part A of this subchapter (as such plan was in effect on June 1, 1995) and adoption assistance for children with special needs, there are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year (commencing with the fiscal year which begins October 1, 1980) such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this part. The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans under this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §470, as added Pub. L. 96–272, title I, §101(a)(1), June 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 501 ; amended Pub. L. 99–272, title XII, §12307(d), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 297 ; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, §1711(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2784 ; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §108(d)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2166 .)
References in Text
Part A of this subchapter, referred to in text, is classified to section 601 et seq. of this title.
Amendments
1996-Pub. L. 104–193 substituted "would have been eligible" for "would be eligible" and inserted "(as such plan was in effect on June 1, 1995)" after "part A of this subchapter".
1986-Pub. L. 99–514 substituted "foster care and transitional independent living programs for children who otherwise would be eligible for assistance under the State's plan approved under part A of this subchapter and adoption assistance for children with special needs" for "foster care, adoption assistance, and transitional independent living programs for children who otherwise would be eligible for assistance under the State's plan approved under part A of this subchapter (or, in the case of adoption assistance, would be eligible for benefits under subchapter XVI of this chapter)".
Pub. L. 99–272 substituted "foster care, adoption assistance, and transitional independent living programs" for "foster care and adoption assistance".
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–193 effective July 1, 1997, with transition rules relating to State options to accelerate such date, rules relating to claims, actions, and proceedings commenced before such date, rules relating to closing out of accounts for terminated or substantially modified programs and continuance in office of Assistant Secretary for Family Support, and provisions relating to termination of entitlement under AFDC program, see section 116 of Pub. L. 104–193, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section 601 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 1711(d) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 671, 673, and 675 of this title] shall apply only with respect to expenditures made after December 31, 1986."
Entitlement Funding for State Courts To Assess and Improve Handling of Proceedings Relating to Foster Care and Adoption
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §13712, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 655 , as amended by Pub. L. 105–89, title III, §305(a)(3), Nov. 19, 1997, 111 Stat. 2130 , provided that:
* * *
"(3) the application otherwise is in such form, is made in such manner, and contains such agreements, assurances, and information as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section.
"(f) Technical Assistance to Grantees.-The Secretary may, without charge to any grantee under subsection (a), provide technical assistance (including training) with respect to the planning, development, and operation of projects described in such subsection. The Secretary may provide such technical assistance directly, through contracts, or through grants.
"(g) Technical Assistance With Respect to Process of Applying for Grant.-The Secretary may provide technical assistance (including training) to public and nonprofit private entities with respect to the process of applying to the Secretary for a grant under subsection (a). The Secretary may provide such technical assistance directly, through contracts, or through grants.
"(h) Priority Requirement.-In making grants under subsection (a), the Secretary shall give priority to applicants located in States that have developed and implemented procedures for expedited termination of parental rights and placement for adoption of infants determined to be abandoned under State law.
"SEC. 102. EVALUATIONS, STUDIES, AND REPORTS BY SECRETARY.
"(a) Evaluations of Demonstration Projects.-The Secretary shall, directly or through contracts with public and nonprofit private entities, provide for evaluations of projects carried out under section 101 and for the dissemination of information developed as result of such projects.
"(b) Dissemination of Information to Individuals With Special Needs.-
"(1)(A) The Secretary may enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with public or nonprofit private entities for the development and operation of model projects to disseminate the information described in subparagraph (B) to individuals who are disproportionately at risk of dysfunctional behaviors that lead to the abandonment of infants or young children.
"(B) The information referred to in subparagraph (A) is information on the availability to individuals described in such subparagraph, and the families of the individuals, of financial assistance and services under Federal, State, local, and private programs providing health services, mental health services, educational services, housing services, social services, or other appropriate services.
"(2) The Secretary may not provide a contract or cooperative agreement under paragraph (1) to an entity unless-
"(A) the entity has demonstrated expertise in the functions with respect to which such financial assistance is to be provided; and
"(B) the entity agrees that in disseminating information on programs described in such paragraph, the entity will give priority-
"(i) to providing the information to individuals described in such paragraph who-
* * *