42 USC 670: Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 670: Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
For the purpose of enabling each State to provide, in appropriate cases, foster care and transitional independent living programs for children who otherwise would have been eligible for assistance under the State's plan approved under part A of this subchapter (as such plan was in effect on June 1, 1995) and adoption assistance for children with special needs, there are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year (commencing with the fiscal year which begins October 1, 1980) such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this part. The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans under this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §470, as added Pub. L. 96–272, title I, §101(a)(1), June 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 501 ; amended Pub. L. 99–272, title XII, §12307(d), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 297 ; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, §1711(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2784 ; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §108(d)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2166 .)
References in Text
Part A of this subchapter, referred to in text, is classified to section 601 et seq. of this title.
Amendments
1996-Pub. L. 104–193 substituted "would have been eligible" for "would be eligible" and inserted "(as such plan was in effect on June 1, 1995)" after "part A of this subchapter".
1986-Pub. L. 99–514 substituted "foster care and transitional independent living programs for children who otherwise would be eligible for assistance under the State's plan approved under part A of this subchapter and adoption assistance for children with special needs" for "foster care, adoption assistance, and transitional independent living programs for children who otherwise would be eligible for assistance under the State's plan approved under part A of this subchapter (or, in the case of adoption assistance, would be eligible for benefits under subchapter XVI of
* * *
"(4) Subject to the availability of amounts made available in appropriations Acts for the fiscal year involved, the duration of a contract or cooperative agreement under paragraph (1) shall be for a period of 3 years, except that the Secretary may terminate such financial assistance if the Secretary determines that the entity involved has substantially failed to comply with the agreements required as a condition of the provision of the assistance.
"(c) Study and Report on Number of Abandoned Infants and Young Children.-
"(1) The Secretary shall conduct a study for the purpose of determining-
"(A) an estimate of the number of infants and young children abandoned in hospitals in the United States and the number of such infants and young children who are infants and young children described in section 101(b); and
"(B) an estimate of the annual costs incurred by the Federal Government and by State and local governments in providing housing and care for such infants and young children.
"(2) Not later than April 1, 1992, the Secretary shall complete the study required in paragraph (1) and submit to the Congress a report describing the findings made as a result of the study.
"(d) Study and Report on Effective Care Methods.-
"(1) The Secretary shall conduct a study for the purpose of determining the most effective methods for responding to the needs of abandoned infants and young children.
"(2) The Secretary shall, not later than April 1, 1991, complete the study required in paragraph (1) and submit to the Congress a report describing the findings made as a result of the study.
"SEC. 103. DEFINITIONS.
"For purposes of this title:
"(1) The terms 'abandoned' and 'abandonment', with respect to infants and young children, mean that the infants and young children are medically cleared for discharge from acute-care hospital settings, but remain hospitalized because of a lack of appropriate out-of-hospital placement alternatives.
"(2) The term 'dangerous drug' means a controlled substance, as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 802].
"(3) The term 'natural family' shall be broadly interpreted to include natural parents, grandparents, family members, guardians, children residing in the household, and individuals residing in the household on a continuing basis who are in a care-giving situation with respect to infants and young children covered under this Act.
"SEC. 104. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
"(a) In General.-
"(1) For the purpose of carrying out this title (other than section 102(b)), there are authorized to be appropriated $35,000,000 for fiscal year 1997 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1998 through 2001.
* * *