42 USC 670: Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 670: Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
"(A) for fiscal year 1995, $75,000 plus the amount described in paragraph (2) for fiscal year 1995; and
"(B) for each of fiscal years 1996 through 2001, $85,000 plus the amount described in paragraph (2) for each of such fiscal years.
"(2) Formula.-The amount described in this paragraph for any fiscal year is the amount that bears the same ratio to the amount reserved pursuant to section 430(d)(2) of the Social Security Act for the fiscal year (reduced by the dollar amount specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection for the fiscal year) as the number of individuals in the State who have not attained 21 years of age bears to the total number of such individuals in all States the highest State courts of which have approved applications under subsection (b).
"(d) Use of Grant Funds.-Each highest State court which receives funds paid under this section may use such funds to pay-
"(1) any or all costs of activities under this section in fiscal year 1995; and
"(2) not more than 75 percent of the cost of activities under this section in each of fiscal years 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001."
Abandoned Infants Assistance
Pub. L. 100–505, Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2533 , as amended by Pub. L. 102–236, §§2–8, Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1812–1816 ; Pub. L. 104–235, title II, §§221, 222, Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3091 , 3092, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Abandoned Infants Assistance Act of 1988'.
"SEC. 2. FINDINGS.
"The Congress finds that-
"(1) throughout the Nation, the number of infants and young children who have been exposed to drugs taken by their mothers during pregnancy has increased dramatically;
"(2) the inability of parents who abuse drugs to provide adequate care for such infants and young children and a lack of suitable shelter homes for such infants and young children have led to the abandonment of such infants and young children in hospitals for extended periods;
"(3) an unacceptable number of these infants and young children will be medically cleared for discharge, yet remain in hospitals as boarder babies;
"(4) hospital-based child care for these infants and young children is extremely costly and deprives them of an adequate nurturing environment;
"(5) training is inadequate for foster care personnel working with medically fragile infants and young children and infants and young children exposed to drugs;
"(6) a particularly devastating development is the increase in the number of infants and young children who are infected with the human immunodeficiency virus (which is believed to cause acquired immune deficiency syndrome and which is commonly known as HIV) or who have been perinatally exposed to the virus or to a dangerous drug;
"(7) many such infants and young children have at least one parent who is an intravenous drug abuser;
"(8) such infants and young children are particularly difficult to place in foster homes, and are being abandoned in hospitals in increasing numbers by mothers dying of acquired immune deficiency syndrome, or by parents incapable of providing adequate care;
"(9) there is a need for comprehensive services for such infants and young children, including foster family care services, case management services, family support services, respite and crisis intervention services, counseling services, and group residential home services;
"(10) there is a need to support the families of such infants and young children through the provision of services that will prevent the abandonment of the infants and children; and
"(11) there is a need for the development of funding strategies that coordinate and make the optimal use of all private resources, and Federal, State, and local resources, to establish and maintain such services.
"TITLE I-PROJECTS REGARDING ABANDONMENT OF INFANTS AND YOUNG CHILDREN IN HOSPITALS
"SEC. 101. ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM OF DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS.
"(a) In General.-The Secretary of Health and Human Services may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities for the purpose of developing, implementing, and operating projects to demonstrate methods-
"(1) to prevent the abandonment of infants and young children, including the provision of services to members of the natural family for any condition that increases the probability of abandonment of an infant or young child;
"(2) to identify and address the needs of abandoned infants and young children;
"(3) to assist abandoned infants and young children to reside with their natural families or in foster care, as appropriate;
* * *