42 USC 670: Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 670: Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
"(6) to carry out programs of respite care for families and foster families of infants and young children described in subsection (b);
"(7) to recruit and train health and social services personnel to work with families, foster care families, and residential care programs for abandoned infants and young children; and
"(8) to prevent the abandonment of infants and young children, and to care for the infants and young children who have been abandoned, through model programs providing health, educational, and social services at a single site in a geographic area in which a significant number of infants and young children described in subsection (b) reside (with special consideration given to applications from entities that will provide the services of the project through community-based organizations).
"(b) Priority in Provision of Services.-The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) unless the applicant for the grant agrees that, in carrying out the purpose described in subsection (a) (other than with respect to paragraph (6) of such subsection), the applicant will give priority to abandoned infants and young children-
"(1) who are infected with the human immunodeficiency virus or who have been perinatally exposed to the virus; or
"(2) who have been perinatally exposed to a dangerous drug.
"(c) Case Plan With Respect to Foster Care.-The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) unless the applicant for the grant agrees that, if the applicant expends the grant to carry out any program of providing care to infants and young children in foster homes or in other nonmedical residential settings away from their parents, the applicant will ensure that-
"(1) a case plan of the type described in paragraph (1) of section 475 of the Social Security Act [section 675 of this title] is developed for each such infant and young child (to the extent that such infant and young child is not otherwise covered by such a plan); and
"(2) the program includes a case review system of the type described in paragraph (5) of such section (covering each such infant and young child who is not otherwise subject to such a system).
"(d) Administration of Grant.-
"(1) The Secretary may not make a grant under subsection (a) unless the applicant for the grant agrees-
"(A) to use the funds provided under this section only for the purposes specified in the application submitted to, and approved by, the Secretary pursuant to subsection (e);
"(B) to establish such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to ensure proper disbursement and accounting of Federal funds paid to the applicant under this section;
"(C) to report to the Secretary annually on the utilization, cost, and outcome of activities conducted, and services furnished, under this section; and
* * *
"(3) the application otherwise is in such form, is made in such manner, and contains such agreements, assurances, and information as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this section.
"(f) Technical Assistance to Grantees.-The Secretary may, without charge to any grantee under subsection (a), provide technical assistance (including training) with respect to the planning, development, and operation of projects described in such subsection. The Secretary may provide such technical assistance directly, through contracts, or through grants.
"(g) Technical Assistance With Respect to Process of Applying for Grant.-The Secretary may provide technical assistance (including training) to public and nonprofit private entities with respect to the process of applying to the Secretary for a grant under subsection (a). The Secretary may provide such technical assistance directly, through contracts, or through grants.
"(h) Priority Requirement.-In making grants under subsection (a), the Secretary shall give priority to applicants located in States that have developed and implemented procedures for expedited termination of parental rights and placement for adoption of infants determined to be abandoned under State law.
"SEC. 102. EVALUATIONS, STUDIES, AND REPORTS BY SECRETARY.
"(a) Evaluations of Demonstration Projects.-The Secretary shall, directly or through contracts with public and nonprofit private entities, provide for evaluations of projects carried out under section 101 and for the dissemination of information developed as result of such projects.
"(b) Dissemination of Information to Individuals With Special Needs.-
"(1)(A) The Secretary may enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with public or nonprofit private entities for the development and operation of model projects to disseminate the information described in subparagraph (B) to individuals who are disproportionately at risk of dysfunctional behaviors that lead to the abandonment of infants or young children.
"(B) The information referred to in subparagraph (A) is information on the availability to individuals described in such subparagraph, and the families of the individuals, of financial assistance and services under Federal, State, local, and private programs providing health services, mental health services, educational services, housing services, social services, or other appropriate services.
"(2) The Secretary may not provide a contract or cooperative agreement under paragraph (1) to an entity unless-
"(A) the entity has demonstrated expertise in the functions with respect to which such financial assistance is to be provided; and
"(B) the entity agrees that in disseminating information on programs described in such paragraph, the entity will give priority-
"(i) to providing the information to individuals described in such paragraph who-
* * *