42 USC 670: Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 670: Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 7-SOCIAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER IV-GRANTS TO STATES FOR AID AND SERVICES TO NEEDY FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN AND FOR CHILD-WELFARE SERVICESPart E-Federal Payments for Foster Care and Adoption Assistance
§670. Congressional declaration of purpose; authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of enabling each State to provide, in appropriate cases, foster care and transitional independent living programs for children who otherwise would have been eligible for assistance under the State's plan approved under part A of this subchapter (as such plan was in effect on June 1, 1995) and adoption assistance for children with special needs, there are authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year (commencing with the fiscal year which begins October 1, 1980) such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this part. The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans under this part.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §470, as added Pub. L. 96–272, title I, §101(a)(1), June 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 501 ; amended Pub. L. 99–272, title XII, §12307(d), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 297 ; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, §1711(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2784 ; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §108(d)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2166 .)