§673b. Adoption incentive payments
(a) Grant authority
Subject to the availability of such amounts as may be provided in advance in appropriations Acts for this purpose, the Secretary shall make a grant to each State that is an incentive-eligible State for a fiscal year in an amount equal to the adoption incentive payment payable to the State under this section for the fiscal year, which shall be payable in the immediately succeeding fiscal year.
* * *
(A) with respect to fiscal year 1998, the average number of special needs adoptions in the State in fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997; and
(B) with respect to any subsequent fiscal year, the number of special needs adoptions in the State in the fiscal year for which the number is the greatest in the period that begins with fiscal year 1997 and ends with the fiscal year preceding such subsequent fiscal year.
(h) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
For grants under subsection (a) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary-
(A) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1999;
(B) $43,000,000 for fiscal year 2000; and
(C) $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2003.
(2) Availability
Amounts appropriated under paragraph (1) are authorized to remain available until expended, but not after fiscal year 2003.
(i) Technical assistance
(1) In general
The Secretary may, directly or through grants or contracts, provide technical assistance to assist States and local communities to reach their targets for increased numbers of adoptions and, to the extent that adoption is not possible, alternative permanent placements, for children in foster care.
(2) Description of the character of the technical assistance
The technical assistance provided under paragraph (1) may support the goal of encouraging more adoptions out of the foster care system, when adoptions promote the best interests of children, and may include the following:
(A) The development of best practice guidelines for expediting termination of parental rights.
(B) Models to encourage the use of concurrent planning.
(C) The development of specialized units and expertise in moving children toward adoption as a permanency goal.
(D) The development of risk assessment tools to facilitate early identification of the children who will be at risk of harm if returned home.
(E) Models to encourage the fast tracking of children who have not attained 1 year of age into pre-adoptive placements.
(F) Development of programs that place children into pre-adoptive families without waiting for termination of parental rights.
(3) Targeting of technical assistance to the courts
Not less than 50 percent of any amount appropriated pursuant to paragraph (4) shall be used to provide technical assistance to the courts.
(4) Limitations on authorization of appropriations
To carry out this subsection, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of Health and Human Services not to exceed $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1998 through 2000.
(j) Supplemental grants
(1) In general
Subject to the availability of such amounts as may be provided in advance in appropriations Acts, in addition to any amount otherwise payable under this section to any State that is an incentive-eligible State for fiscal year 1998, the Secretary shall make a grant to the State in an amount equal to the lesser of-
(A) the amount by which-
(i) the amount that would have been payable to the State under this section during fiscal year 1999 (on the basis of adoptions in fiscal year 1998) in the absence of subsection (d)(2) of this section if sufficient funds had been available for the payment; exceeds
(ii) the amount that, before December 14, 1999, was payable to the State under this section during fiscal year 1999 (on such basis); or
(B) the amount that bears the same ratio to the dollar amount specified in paragraph (2) as the amount described by subparagraph (A) for the State bears to the aggregate of the amounts described by subparagraph (A) for all States that are incentive-eligible States for fiscal year 1998.
(2) Funding
$23,000,000 of the amounts appropriated under subsection (h)(1) of this section for fiscal year 2000 may be used for grants under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §473A, as added