§674. Payments to States
(a) Amounts
For each quarter beginning after September 30, 1980, each State which has a plan approved under this part shall be entitled to a payment equal to the sum of-
(1) an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage (as defined in section 1396d(b) of this title) of the total amount expended during such quarter as foster care maintenance payments under section 672 of this title for children in foster family homes or child-care institutions; plus
(2) an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage (as defined in section 1396d(b) of this title) of the total amount expended during such quarter as adoption assistance payments under section 673 of this title pursuant to adoption assistance agreements; plus
(3) an amount equal to the sum of the following proportions of the total amounts expended during such quarter as found necessary by the Secretary for the provision of child placement services and for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan-
(A) 75 per centum of so much of such expenditures as are for the training (including both short- and long-term training at educational institutions through grants to such institutions or by direct financial assistance to students enrolled in such institutions) of personnel employed or preparing for employment by the State agency or by the local agency administering the plan in the political subdivision,
(B) 75 percent of so much of such expenditures (including travel and per diem expenses) as are for the short-term training of current or prospective foster or adoptive parents and the members of the staff of State-licensed or State-approved child care institutions providing care to foster and adopted children receiving assistance under this part, in ways that increase the ability of such current or prospective parents, staff members, and institutions to provide support and assistance to foster and adopted children, whether incurred directly by the State or by contract,
(C) 50 percent of so much of such expenditures as are for the planning, design, development, or installation of statewide mechanized data collection and information retrieval systems (including 50 percent of the full amount of expenditures for hardware components for such systems) but only to the extent that such systems-
(i) meet the requirements imposed by regulations promulgated pursuant to section 679(b)(2) of this title;
(ii) to the extent practicable, are capable of interfacing with the State data collection system that collects information relating to child abuse and neglect;
(iii) to the extent practicable, have the capability of interfacing with, and retrieving information from, the State data collection system that collects information relating to the eligibility of individuals under part A of this subchapter (for the purposes of facilitating verification of eligibility of foster children); and
(iv) are determined by the Secretary to be likely to provide more efficient, economical, and effective administration of the programs carried out under a State plan approved under part B of this subchapter or this part; and
* * *
(2) The Secretary shall then pay to the State, in such installments as he may determine, the amounts so estimated, reduced or increased to the extent of any overpayment or underpayment which the Secretary determines was made under this section to such State for any prior quarter and with respect to which adjustment has not already been made under this subsection.
(3) The pro rata share to which the United States is equitably entitled, as determined by the Secretary, of the net amount recovered during any quarter by the State or any political subdivision thereof with respect to foster care and adoption assistance furnished under the State plan shall be considered an overpayment to be adjusted under this subsection.
(4)(A) Within 60 days after receipt of a State claim for expenditures pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall allow, disallow, or defer such claim.
(B) Within 15 days after a decision to defer such a State claim, the Secretary shall notify the State of the reasons for the deferral and of the additional information necessary to determine the allowability of the claim.
(C) Within 90 days after receiving such necessary information (in readily reviewable form), the Secretary shall-
(i) disallow the claim, if able to complete the review and determine that the claim is not allowable, or
(ii) in any other case, allow the claim, subject to disallowance (as necessary)-
(I) upon completion of the review, if it is determined that the claim is not allowable; or
(II) on the basis of findings of an audit or financial management review.
(c) Automated data collection expenditures
The Secretary shall treat as necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan all expenditures of a State necessary in order for the State to plan, design, develop, install, and operate data collection and information retrieval systems described in subsection (a)(3)(C) of this section, without regard to whether the systems may be used with respect to foster or adoptive children other than those on behalf of whom foster care maintenance payments or adoption assistance payments may be made under this part.
(d) Reduction for violation of plan requirement
* * *