§674. Payments to States
(a) Amounts
For each quarter beginning after September 30, 1980, each State which has a plan approved under this part shall be entitled to a payment equal to the sum of-
(1) an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage (as defined in section 1396d(b) of this title) of the total amount expended during such quarter as foster care maintenance payments under section 672 of this title for children in foster family homes or child-care institutions; plus
* * *
(iii) to the extent practicable, have the capability of interfacing with, and retrieving information from, the State data collection system that collects information relating to the eligibility of individuals under part A of this subchapter (for the purposes of facilitating verification of eligibility of foster children); and
(iv) are determined by the Secretary to be likely to provide more efficient, economical, and effective administration of the programs carried out under a State plan approved under part B of this subchapter or this part; and
(D) 50 percent of so much of such expenditures as are for the operation of the statewide mechanized data collection and information retrieval systems referred to in subparagraph (C); and
(E) one-half of the remainder of such expenditures; plus
(4) the lesser of-
(A) 80 percent of the amount (if any) by which-
(i) the total amount expended by the State during the fiscal year in which the quarter occurs to carry out programs in accordance with the State application approved under section 677(b) of this title for the period in which the quarter occurs (including any amendment that meets the requirements of section 677(b)(5) of this title); exceeds
(ii) the total amount of any penalties assessed against the State under section 677(e) of this title during the fiscal year in which the quarter occurs; or
(B) the amount allotted to the State under section 677 of this title for the fiscal year in which the quarter occurs, reduced by the total of the amounts payable to the State under this paragraph for all prior quarters in the fiscal year.
(b) Quarterly estimates of State's entitlement for next quarter; payments; United States' pro rata share of amounts recovered as overpayment; allowance, disallowance, or deferral of claim
(1) The Secretary shall, prior to the beginning of each quarter, estimate the amount to which a State will be entitled under subsection (a) of this section for such quarter, such estimates to be based on (A) a report filed by the State containing its estimate of the total sum to be expended in such quarter in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, and stating the amount appropriated or made available by the State and its political subdivisions for such expenditures in such quarter, and if such amount is less than the State's proportionate share of the total sum of such estimated expenditures, the source or sources from which the difference is expected to be derived, (B) records showing the number of children in the State receiving assistance under this part, and (C) such other investigation as the Secretary may find necessary.
* * *