§674. Payments to States
(a) Amounts
For each quarter beginning after September 30, 1980, each State which has a plan approved under this part shall be entitled to a payment equal to the sum of-
(1) an amount equal to the Federal medical assistance percentage (as defined in section 1396d(b) of this title) of the total amount expended during such quarter as foster care maintenance payments under section 672 of this title for children in foster family homes or child-care institutions; plus
* * *
(A) 2 percent of such otherwise payable amount, in the case of the 1st such finding for the fiscal year with respect to the State;
(B) 3 percent of such otherwise payable amount, in the case of the 2nd such finding for the fiscal year with respect to the State; or
(C) 5 percent of such otherwise payable amount, in the case of the 3rd or subsequent such finding for the fiscal year with respect to the State.
In imposing the penalties described in this paragraph, the Secretary shall not reduce any fiscal year payment to a State by more than 5 percent.
(2) Any other entity which is in a State that receives funds under this part and which violates paragraph (18) or (23) of section 671(a) of this title during a fiscal year quarter with respect to any person shall remit to the Secretary all funds that were paid by the State to the entity during the quarter from such funds.
(3)(A) Any individual who is aggrieved by a violation of section 671(a)(18) of this title by a State or other entity may bring an action seeking relief from the State or other entity in any United States district court.
(B) An action under this paragraph may not be brought more than 2 years after the date the alleged violation occurred.
(4) This subsection shall not be construed to affect the application of the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.].
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, §474, as added