42 USC 7256: Contracts, leases, etc., with public agencies and private organizations and persons
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 7256: Contracts, leases, etc., with public agencies and private organizations and persons Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 84-DEPARTMENT OF ENERGYSUBCHAPTER VI-ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONSPart C-General Administrative Provisions
§7256. Contracts, leases, etc., with public agencies and private organizations and persons
(a) General authority
The Secretary is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other similar transactions with public agencies and private organizations and persons, and to make such payments (in lump sum or installments, and by way of advance or reimbursement) as he may deem to be necessary or appropriate to carry out functions now or hereafter vested in the Secretary.
(b) Limitation on authority; appropriations
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, no authority to enter into contracts or to make payments under this subchapter shall be effective except to such extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(c) Leasing of excess Department of Energy property
The Secretary may lease, upon terms and conditions the Secretary considers appropriate to promote national security or the public interest, acquired real property and related personal property that-
(1) is located at a facility of the Department of Energy to be closed or reconfigured;
(2) at the time the lease is entered into, is not needed by the Department of Energy; and
(3) is under the control of the Department of Energy.
(d) Terms of lease
(1) A lease entered into under subsection (c) of this section may not be for a term of more than 10 years, except that the Secretary may enter into a lease that includes an option to renew for a term of more than 10 years if the Secretary determines that entering into such a lease will promote the national security or be in the public interest.
(2) A lease entered into under subsection (c) of this section may provide for the payment (in cash or in kind) by the lessee of consideration in an amount that is less than the fair market rental value of the leasehold interest. Services relating to the protection and maintenance of the leased property may constitute all or part of such consideration.
(e) Environmental concerns
(1) Before entering into a lease under subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall consult with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (with respect to property located on a site on the National Priorities List) or the appropriate State official (with respect to property located on a site that is not listed on the National Priorities List) to determine whether the environmental conditions of the property are such that leasing the property, and the terms and conditions of the lease agreement, are consistent with safety and the protection of public health and the environment.
(2) Before entering into a lease under subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary shall obtain the concurrence of the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency or the appropriate State official, as the case may be, in the determination required under paragraph (1). The Secretary may enter into a lease under subsection (c) of this section without obtaining such concurrence if, within 60 days after the Secretary requests the concurrence, the Administrator or appropriate State official, as the case may be, fails to submit to the Secretary a notice of such individual's concurrence with, or rejection of, the determination.
(f) Retention and use of rentals; report
To the extent provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the Secretary may retain and use money rentals received by the Secretary directly from a lease entered into under subsection (c) of this section in any amount the Secretary considers necessary to cover the administrative expenses of the lease, the maintenance and repair of the leased property, or environmental restoration activities at the facility where the leased property is located. Amounts retained under this subsection shall be retained in a separate fund established in the Treasury for such purpose. The Secretary shall annually submit to the Congress a report on amounts retained and amounts used under this subsection.
( Pub. L. 95–91, title VI, §646, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 599 ; Pub. L. 103–160, div. C, title XXXI, §3154, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1952 .)