42 USC 8253: Energy management requirements
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 8253: Energy management requirements Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 91-NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICYSUBCHAPTER III-FEDERAL ENERGY INITIATIVEPart B-Federal Energy Management
§8253. Energy management requirements
(a) Energy performance requirement for Federal buildings
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), each agency shall apply energy conservation measures to, and shall improve the design for the construction of, its Federal buildings so that the energy consumption per gross square foot of its Federal buildings in use during the fiscal year 1995 is at least 10 percent less than the energy consumption per gross square foot of its Federal buildings in use during the fiscal year 1985 and so that the energy consumption per gross square foot of its Federal buildings in use during the fiscal year 2000 is at least 20 percent less than the energy consumption per gross square foot of its Federal buildings in use during fiscal year 1985.
(2) An agency may exclude from the requirements of paragraph (1) any building, and the associated energy consumption and gross square footage, in which energy intensive activities are carried out. Each agency shall identify and list in each report made under section 8258(a) of this title the buildings designated by it for such exclusion.
(b) Energy management requirement for Federal agencies
(1) Not later than January 1, 2005, each agency shall, to the maximum extent practicable, install in Federal buildings owned by the United States all energy and water conservation measures with payback periods of less than 10 years, as determined by using the methods and procedures developed pursuant to section 8254 of this title.
(2) The Secretary may waive the requirements of this subsection for any agency for such periods as the Secretary may determine if the Secretary finds that the agency is taking all practicable steps to meet the requirements and that the requirements of this subsection will pose an unacceptable burden upon the agency. If the Secretary waives the requirements of this subsection, the Secretary shall, as part of the report required under section 8258(b) of this title, notify the Congress in writing with an explanation and a justification of the reasons for such waiver.
(3) This subsection shall not apply to an agency's facilities that generate or transmit electric energy or to the uranium enrichment facilities operated by the Department of Energy.
(4) An agency may participate in the Environmental Protection Agency's "Green Lights" program for purposes of receiving technical assistance in complying with the requirements of this section.
(c) Exclusions
(1) An agency may exclude, from the energy consumption requirements for the year 2000 established under subsection (a) of this section and the requirements of subsection (b)(1) of this section, any Federal building or collection of Federal buildings, and the associated energy consumption and gross square footage, if the head of such agency finds that compliance with such requirements would be impractical. A finding of impracticability shall be based on the energy intensiveness of activities carried out in such Federal buildings or collection of Federal buildings, the type and amount of energy consumed, the technical feasibility of making the desired changes, and, in the cases of the Departments of Defense and Energy, the unique character of certain facilities operated by such Departments.
(2) Each agency shall identify and list, in each report made under section 8258(a) of this title, the Federal buildings designated by it for such exclusion. The Secretary shall review such findings for consistency with the impracticability standards set forth in paragraph (1), and may within 90 days after receipt of the findings, reverse a finding of impracticability. In the case of any such reversal, the agency shall comply with the energy consumption requirements for the building concerned.
(d) Implementation steps
The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of Defense and the Administrator of General Services in developing guidelines for the implementation of this part. To meet the requirements of this section, each agency shall-
(1) prepare and submit to the Secretary, not later than December 31, 1993, a plan describing how the agency intends to meet such requirements, including how it will-
(A) designate personnel primarily responsible for achieving such requirements;
(B) identify high priority projects through calculation of payback periods;
(C) take maximum advantage of contracts authorized under subchapter VII of this chapter, of financial incentives and other services provided by utilities for efficiency investment, and of other forms of financing to reduce the direct costs to the Government; and
(D) otherwise implement this part;
(2) perform energy surveys of its Federal buildings to the extent necessary and update such surveys as needed, incorporating any relevant information obtained from the survey conducted pursuant to section 8258b of this title;
(3) using such surveys, determine the cost and payback period of energy and water conservation measures likely to achieve the requirements of this section;
(4) install energy and water conservation measures that will achieve the requirements of this section through the methods and procedures established pursuant to section 8254 of this title; and
(5) ensure that the operation and maintenance procedures applied under this section are continued.
( Pub. L. 95–619, title V, §543, Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3277 ; Pub. L. 100–615, §2(a), Nov. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 3185 ; Pub. L. 102–486, title I, §152(b), (c), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2844 , 2845; Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1052(b), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 718 .)