42 USC 8287: Authority to enter into contracts
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 8287: Authority to enter into contracts Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 91-NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICYSUBCHAPTER VII-ENERGY SAVINGS PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS
§8287. Authority to enter into contracts
(a) In general
(1) The head of a Federal agency may enter into contracts under this subchapter solely for the purpose of achieving energy savings and benefits ancillary to that purpose. Each such contract may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be for a period not to exceed 25 years. Such contract shall provide that the contractor shall incur costs of implementing energy savings measures, including at least the costs (if any) incurred in making energy audits, acquiring and installing equipment, and training personnel, in exchange for a share of any energy savings directly resulting from implementation of such measures during the term of the contract.
(2)(A) Contracts under this subchapter shall be energy savings performance contracts and shall require an annual energy audit and specify the terms and conditions of any Government payments and performance guarantees. Any such performance guarantee shall provide that the contractor is responsible for maintenance and repair services for any energy related equipment, including computer software systems.
(B) Aggregate annual payments by an agency to both utilities and energy savings performance contractors, under an energy savings performance contract, may not exceed the amount that the agency would have paid for utilities without an energy savings performance contract (as estimated through the procedures developed pursuant to this section) during contract years. The contract shall provide for a guarantee of savings to the agency, and shall establish payment schedules reflecting such guarantee, taking into account any capital costs under the contract.
(C) Federal agencies may incur obligations pursuant to such contracts to finance energy conservation measures provided guaranteed savings exceed the debt service requirements.
(D) A Federal agency may enter into a multiyear contract under this subchapter for a period not to exceed 25 years, without funding of cancellation charges before cancellation, if-
(i) such contract was awarded in a competitive manner pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section, using procedures and methods established under this subchapter;
(ii) funds are available and adequate for payment of the costs of such contract for the first fiscal year;
(iii) 30 days before the award of any such contract that contains a clause setting forth a cancellation ceiling in excess of $750,000, the head of such agency gives written notification of such proposed contract and of the proposed cancellation ceiling for such contract to the appropriate authorizing and appropriating committees of the Congress; and
(iv) such contract is governed by part 17.1 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation promulgated under section 421 of title 41 or the applicable rules promulgated under this subchapter.
(b) Implementation
(1)(A) The Secretary, with the concurrence of the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council established under section 421(a) of title 41, not later than 180 days after October 24, 1992, shall, by rule, establish appropriate procedures and methods for use by Federal agencies to select, monitor, and terminate contracts with energy service contractors in accordance with laws governing Federal procurement that will achieve the intent of this section in a cost-effective manner. In developing such procedures and methods, the Secretary, with the concurrence of the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council, shall determine which existing regulations are inconsistent with the intent of this section and shall formulate substitute regulations consistent with laws governing Federal procurement.
(B) The procedures and methods established pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be the procedures and contracting methods for selection, by an agency, of a contractor to provide energy savings performance services. Such procedures and methods shall provide for the calculation of energy savings based on sound engineering and financial practices.
(2) The procedures and methods established pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) shall-
(A) allow the Secretary to-
(i) request statements of qualifications, which shall, at a minimum, include prior experience and capabilities of contractors to perform the proposed types of energy savings services and financial and performance information, from firms engaged in providing energy savings services; and
(ii) from the statements received, designate and prepare a list, with an update at least annually, of those firms that are qualified to provide energy savings services;
* * *