42 USC 8287: Authority to enter into contracts
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 8287: Authority to enter into contracts Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 91-NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICYSUBCHAPTER VII-ENERGY SAVINGS PERFORMANCE CONTRACTS
* * *
(C) Federal agencies may incur obligations pursuant to such contracts to finance energy conservation measures provided guaranteed savings exceed the debt service requirements.
(D) A Federal agency may enter into a multiyear contract under this subchapter for a period not to exceed 25 years, without funding of cancellation charges before cancellation, if-
(i) such contract was awarded in a competitive manner pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of this section, using procedures and methods established under this subchapter;
(ii) funds are available and adequate for payment of the costs of such contract for the first fiscal year;
(iii) 30 days before the award of any such contract that contains a clause setting forth a cancellation ceiling in excess of $750,000, the head of such agency gives written notification of such proposed contract and of the proposed cancellation ceiling for such contract to the appropriate authorizing and appropriating committees of the Congress; and
(iv) such contract is governed by part 17.1 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation promulgated under section 421 of title 41 or the applicable rules promulgated under this subchapter.
(b) Implementation
(1)(A) The Secretary, with the concurrence of the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council established under section 421(a) of title 41, not later than 180 days after October 24, 1992, shall, by rule, establish appropriate procedures and methods for use by Federal agencies to select, monitor, and terminate contracts with energy service contractors in accordance with laws governing Federal procurement that will achieve the intent of this section in a cost-effective manner. In developing such procedures and methods, the Secretary, with the concurrence of the Federal Acquisition Regulatory Council, shall determine which existing regulations are inconsistent with the intent of this section and shall formulate substitute regulations consistent with laws governing Federal procurement.
(B) The procedures and methods established pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be the procedures and contracting methods for selection, by an agency, of a contractor to provide energy savings performance services. Such procedures and methods shall provide for the calculation of energy savings based on sound engineering and financial practices.
(2) The procedures and methods established pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) shall-
(A) allow the Secretary to-
(i) request statements of qualifications, which shall, at a minimum, include prior experience and capabilities of contractors to perform the proposed types of energy savings services and financial and performance information, from firms engaged in providing energy savings services; and
(ii) from the statements received, designate and prepare a list, with an update at least annually, of those firms that are qualified to provide energy savings services;
* * *
Architect of the Capitol as Agency Electing To Develop List of Firms Qualified To Provide Energy Saving Services and as Agency Head Selecting From List
Pub. L. 103–211, title III, §402, Feb. 12, 1994, 108 Stat. 40 , provided that: "The Architect of the Capitol shall be considered the agency for the purposes of the election in section 801(b)(2)(B) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act [42 U.S.C. 8287(b)(2)(B)] and the head of the agency for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(C) of such section."
Energy Efficiency Incentive
Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VII, §736, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2006 , as amended by Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title III, §331, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1417 , provided that:
"(a) Energy Conservation Incentive.-In order to provide additional incentive for the Secretary of a military department to enter into contracts under title VIII of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287 et seq.), the Secretary may use the energy cost savings realized by the United States during the first five years under any such contract in the manner provided in subsection (b). The amount of savings available for use under subsection (b) shall be determined as provided in subsection (c) and shall remain available for obligation until expended.
"(b) Authorized Uses of Savings.-The energy cost savings realized by the United States in each of the first five years under a contract may be used as follows:
"(1) One-half of the amount of such savings may be used for the acquisition of energy conserving measures for military installations, and such measures may be in addition to any such energy conserving measures acquired for military installations under contracts entered into under title VIII of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act.
"(2) One-half of the amount of such savings may be used for any morale, welfare, or recreation facility or service that is normally provided with appropriated funds, or for any minor military construction project (as defined in section 2805(a) of title 10, United States Code), that will enhance the quality of life of members of the Armed Forces at the military installation at which the energy cost savings were realized.
"(c) Determination of Amount of Savings.-Not more than 90 days after the end of each of the first five years during which energy savings measures have been in operation under a contract entered into by the Secretary of a military department under title VIII of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall determine the amount of energy cost savings realized by the United States under the terms of the contract during that year by reason of the energy savings measures acquired and installed at that installation pursuant to that contract."