§9836. Designation of Head Start agencies
(a) Authorization; prerequisites
The Secretary is authorized to designate as a Head Start agency any local public or private nonprofit or for-profit agency, within a community, which (1) has the power and authority to carry out the purposes of this subchapter and perform the functions set forth in section 9837 of this title within a community; and (2) is determined by the Secretary (in consultation with the chief executive officer of the State involved, if such State expends non-Federal funds to carry out Head Start programs) to be capable of planning, conducting, administering, and evaluating, either directly or by other arrangements, a Head Start program.
(b) Definition
For purposes of this subchapter, a community may be a city, county, or multicity or multicounty unit within a State, an Indian reservation (including Indians in any off-reservation area designated by an appropriate tribal government in consultation with the Secretary), or a neighborhood or other area (irrespective of boundaries or political subdivisions) which provides a suitable organizational base and possesses the commonality of interest needed to operate a Head Start program.
(c) Priority
(1) In the administration of the provisions of this section (subject to paragraph (2)), the Secretary shall, in consultation with the chief executive officer of the State involved if such State expends non-Federal funds to carry out Head Start programs, give priority in the designation of Head Start agencies to any local public or private nonprofit or for-profit agency which is receiving funds under any Head Start program on August 13, 1981, unless the Secretary determines that the agency involved fails to meet program and financial management requirements, performance standards described in section 9836a(a)(1) of this title, results-based performance measures developed by the Secretary under section 9836a(b) of this title, or other requirements established by the Secretary.
(2) If there is no agency of the type referred to in paragraph (1) because of any change in the assistance furnished to programs for economically disadvantaged persons, the Secretary shall, in consultation with the chief executive officer of the State if such State expends non-Federal funds to carry out Head Start programs, give priority in the designation of Head Start agencies to any successor agency that is operating a Head Start program in substantially the same manner as the predecessor agency that did receive funds in the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the Secretary shall not give such priority to any agency with respect to which financial assistance has been terminated, or an application for refunding has been denied, under this subchapter by the Secretary after affording such agency reasonable notice and opportunity for a full and fair hearing in accordance with section 9841(a)(3) of this title.
(d) Designation; Head Start agency; qualified applicants
If no entity in a community is entitled to the priority specified in subsection (c) of this section, then the Secretary may designate a Head Start agency from among qualified applicants in such community. In selecting from among qualified applicants for designation as a Head Start agency, the Secretary shall give priority to any qualified agency that functioned as a Head Start delegate agency in the community and carried out a Head Start program that the Secretary determines met or exceeded such performance standards and such results-based performance measures. In selecting from among qualified applicants for designation as a Head Start agency, the Secretary shall consider the effectiveness of each such applicant to provide Head Start services, based on-
(1) any past performance of such applicant in providing services comparable to Head Start services, including how effectively such applicant provided such comparable services;
(2) the plan of such applicant to provide comprehensive health, nutritional, educational, social, and other services needed to aid participating children in attaining their full potential;
(3) the plan of such applicant to coordinate the Head Start program it proposes to carry out, with other preschool programs, including Even Start programs under part B of chapter 1 of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 1 (20 U.S.C. 2741 et seq.) and programs under part C and section 619 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1431–1445, 1419), and with the educational programs such children will enter at the age of compulsory school attendance;
(4) the plan of such applicant-
(A) to seek the involvement of parents of participating children in activities (at home and in the center involved where practicable) designed to help such parents become full partners in the education of their children;
(B) to afford such parents the opportunity to participate in the development, conduct, and overall performance of the program at the local level;
(C) to offer (directly or through referral to local entities, such as entities carrying out Even Start programs under part B of chapter 1 of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 1 (20 U.S.C. 2741 et seq.), public and school libraries, and family support programs) to such parents-
(i) family literacy services; and
(ii) parenting skills training;
(D) to offer to parents of participating children substance abuse counseling (either directly or through referral to local entities), including information on drug-exposed infants and fetal alcohol syndrome;
(E) at the option of such applicant, to offer (directly or through referral to local entities) to such parents-
(i) training in basic child development;
(ii) assistance in developing communication skills;
(iii) opportunities for parents to share experiences with other parents; or
* * *