§1653. Liability for damages
(a) Activities along or in vicinity of pipeline right-of-way; strict liability; limitation on liability; subrogation; emergency subsistence and other aid; exemption for State of Alaska
* * *
(5) Where the State of Alaska is the holder of a right-of-way or permit under this chapter, the State shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection, but the holder of the permit or right-of-way for the trans-Alaska pipeline shall be subject to this subsection with respect to facilities constructed or activities conducted under rights-of-way or permits issued to the State to the extent that such holder engages in the construction, operation, maintenance, and termination of facilities, or in other activities under rights-of-way or permits issued to the State.
(b) Control and removal of pollutants at expense of right-of-way holder
If any area in the State of Alaska within or without the right-of-way or permit area granted under this chapter is polluted by any activities related to the Trans-Alaska Pipeline System, including operation of the terminal, conducted by or on behalf of the holder to whom such right-of-way or permit was granted, and such pollution damages or threatens to damage aquatic life, wildlife, or public or private property, the control and total removal of the pollutant shall be at the expense of such holder, including any administrative and other costs incurred by the Secretary or any other Federal or State officer or agency. Upon failure of such holder to adequately control and remove such pollutant, the Secretary, in cooperation with other Federal, State, or local agencies, or in cooperation with such holder, or both, shall have the right to accomplish the control and removal at the expense of such holder.
(c) Discharges of oil from vessels loaded at terminal facilities of pipeline; strict liability; limitation on liability; apportionment of liability; establishment and operation of Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund
* * *
(3) Strict liability for all claims arising out of any one incident shall not exceed $100,000,000. The owner and operator of the vessel shall be jointly and severally liable for the first $14,000,000 of such claims that are allowed. Financial responsibility for $14,000,000 shall be demonstrated in accordance with the provisions of section 1321(p) 1 of title 33 before the oil is loaded. The Fund shall be liable for the balance of the claims that are allowed up to $100,000,000. If the total claims allowed exceed $100,000,000, they shall be reduced proportionately. The unpaid portion of any claim may be asserted and adjudicated under other applicable Federal or state 2 law. The Fund shall expeditiously pay claims under this subsection, including such $14,000,000, if the owner or operator of a vessel has not paid any such claim within 90 days after such claim has been submitted to such owner or operator. Upon payment of any such claim, the Fund shall be subrogated under applicable State and Federal laws to all rights of any person entitled to recover under this subsection. In any action brought by the Fund against an owner or operator or an affiliate thereof to recover amounts under this paragraph, the Fund shall be entitled to recover prejudgment interest, costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and, in the discretion of the court, penalties.
(4)(A) The Trans-Alaska Pipeline Liability Fund is hereby established as a non-profit corporate entity that may sue and be sued in its own name. The Fund shall be administered by the holders of the trans-Alaska pipeline right-of-way under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. The Fund shall be subject to an annual audit by the Comptroller General, and a copy of the audit shall be submitted to the Congress.
(B) No present or former officer or trustee of the Fund shall be subject to any liability incurred by the Fund or by the present or former officers or trustees of the Fund, other than liability for gross negligence or willful misconduct.
(C)(i) Subject to clause (ii), each officer and each trustee of the Fund-
(I) shall be indemnified against all claims and liabilities to which he or she has or shall become subject by reason of serving or having served as an officer or trustee, or by reason of any action taken, omitted, or neglected by him or her as an officer or trustee; and
(II) shall be reimbursed for all attorney's fees reasonably incurred in connection with any claim or liability.
(ii) No officer or trustee shall be indemnified against, or be reimbursed for, any expenses incurred in connection with, any claim or liability arising out of his or her gross negligence or willful misconduct.
* * *