§1653. Liability for damages
(a) Activities along or in vicinity of pipeline right-of-way; strict liability; limitation on liability; subrogation; emergency subsistence and other aid; exemption for State of Alaska
* * *
(A) Any person owned or effectively controlled by the vessel owner or operator; or
(B) Any person that effectively controls or has the power effectively to control the vessel owner or operator by-
(i) stock interest, or
(ii) representation on a board of directors or similar body, or
(iii) contract or other agreement with other stockholders, or
(iv) otherwise; or
(C) Any person which is under common ownership or control with the vessel owner or operator.
(12) The term "person" means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint-stock company, a business trust, or an unincorporated organization.
(13) For any claims against the Fund, the term "damages" shall include, but not be limited to-
(A) the net loss of taxes, revenues, fees, royalties, rents, or other revenues incurred by a State or a political subdivision of a State due to injury, destruction, or loss of real property, personal property, or natural resources, or diminished economic activity due to a discharge of oil; and
(B) the net cost of providing increased or additional public services during or after removal activities due to a discharge of oil, including protection from fire, safety, or health hazards, incurred by a State or political subdivision of a State.
(14) Paragraphs (1) through (13) shall apply only to claims arising from incidents occurring before August 18, 1990. The Oil Pollution Act of 1990 [33 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.] shall apply to any incident, or any claims arising from an incident, occurring on or after August 18, 1990.
(
Repeal of Subsection (c)