43 USC 372: Water right as appurtenant to land and extent of right
Result 1 of 1
43 USC 372: Water right as appurtenant to land and extent of right Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 43-PUBLIC LANDSCHAPTER 12-RECLAMATION AND IRRIGATION OF LANDS BY FEDERAL GOVERNMENTSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§372. Water right as appurtenant to land and extent of right
The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right.
(June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, §8, 32 Stat. 390 .)