46 USC 31326: Court sales to enforce preferred mortgage liens and maritime liens and priority of claims
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 31326: Court sales to enforce preferred mortgage liens and maritime liens and priority of claims Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle III-Maritime LiabilityCHAPTER 313-COMMERCIAL INSTRUMENTS AND MARITIME LIENSSUBCHAPTER II-COMMERCIAL INSTRUMENTS
§31326. Court sales to enforce preferred mortgage liens and maritime liens and priority of claims
(a) When a vessel is sold by order of a district court in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien, any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated, including a possessory common law lien of which a person is deprived under section 31325(e)(2) of this title, and the vessel is sold free of all those claims.
(b) Each of the claims terminated under subsection (a) of this section attaches, in the same amount and in accordance with their priorities to the proceeds of the sale, except that-
(1) the preferred mortgage lien, including a preferred mortgage lien on a foreign vessel whose mortgage has been guaranteed under title XI of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) 1 has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens); and
(2) for a foreign vessel whose mortgage has not been guaranteed under title XI of that Act, the preferred mortgage lien is subordinate to a maritime lien for necessaries provided in the United States.
( Pub. L. 100–710, title I, §102(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4746 ; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XIII, §1360, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1816 .)