50 USC 1705: Penalties
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 1705: Penalties Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 35-INTERNATIONAL EMERGENCY ECONOMIC POWERS
§1705. Penalties
(a) A civil penalty of not to exceed $10,000 may be imposed on any person who violates, or attempts to violate, any license, order, or regulation issued under this chapter.
(b) Whoever willfully violates, or willfully attempts to violate, any license, order, or regulation issued under this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $50,000, or, if a natural person, may be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both; and any officer, director, or agent of any corporation who knowingly participates in such violation may be punished by a like fine, imprisonment, or both.
( Pub. L. 95–223, title II, §206, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1628 ; Pub. L. 102–393, title VI, §629, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1773 ; Pub. L. 102–396, title IX, §9155, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1943 ; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XIV, §1422, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2725 .)