50 USC 1862: Access to certain business records for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 1862: Access to certain business records for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 36-FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCESUBCHAPTER IV-ACCESS TO CERTAIN BUSINESS RECORDS FOR FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE PURPOSES
§1862. Access to certain business records for foreign intelligence and international terrorism investigations
(a) Application for authorization
The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation or a designee of the Director (whose rank shall be no lower than Assistant Special Agent in Charge) may make an application for an order authorizing a common carrier, public accommodation facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental facility to release records in its possession for an investigation to gather foreign intelligence information or an investigation concerning international terrorism which investigation is being conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation under such guidelines as the Attorney General approves pursuant to Executive Order No. 12333, or a successor order.
(b) Recipient and contents of application
Each application under this section-
(1) shall be made to-
(A) a judge of the court established by section 1803(a) of this title; or
(B) a United States Magistrate Judge under chapter 43 of title 28 who is publicly designated by the Chief Justice of the United States to have the power to hear applications and grant orders for the release of records under this section on behalf of a judge of that court; and
(2) shall specify that-
(A) the records concerned are sought for an investigation described in subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) there are specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whom the records pertain is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.
(c) Ex parte judicial order of approval
(1) Upon application made pursuant to this section, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested, or as modified, approving the release of records if the judge finds that the application satisfies the requirements of this section.
(2) An order under this subsection shall not disclose that it is issued for purposes of an investigation described in subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Compliance; nondisclosure
(1) Any common carrier, public accommodation facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental facility shall comply with an order under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) No common carrier, public accommodation facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental facility, or officer, employee, or agent thereof, shall disclose to any person (other than those officers, agents, or employees of such common carrier, public accommodation facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental facility necessary to fulfill the requirement to disclose information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation under this section) that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained records pursuant to an order under this section.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title V, §502, as added Pub. L. 105–272, title VI, §602, Oct. 20, 1998, 112 Stat. 2411 .)