50 USC 401a: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 401a: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 15-NATIONAL SECURITY
§401a. Definitions
As used in this Act:
(1) The term "intelligence" includes foreign intelligence and counterintelligence.
(2) The term "foreign intelligence" means information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons.
(3) The term "counterintelligence" means information gathered and activities conducted to protect against espionage, other intelligence activities, sabotage, or assassinations conducted by or on behalf of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, or foreign persons, or international terrorist activities.
(4) The term "intelligence community" includes-
(A) the Office of the Director of Central Intelligence, which shall include the Office of the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, the National Intelligence Council (as provided for in section 403–5(b)(3) 1 of this title), and such other offices as the Director may designate;
(B) the Central Intelligence Agency;
(C) the National Security Agency;
(D) the Defense Intelligence Agency;
(E) the National Imagery and Mapping Agency;
(F) the National Reconnaissance Office;
(G) other offices within the Department of Defense for the collection of specialized national intelligence through reconnaissance programs;
(H) the intelligence elements of the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Department of the Treasury, and the Department of Energy;
(I) the Bureau of Intelligence and Research of the Department of State; and
(J) such other elements of any other department or agency as may be designated by the President, or designated jointly by the Director of Central Intelligence and the head of the department or agency concerned, as an element of the intelligence community.
(5) The terms "national intelligence" and "intelligence related to the national security"-
(A) each refer to intelligence which pertains to the interests of more than one department or agency of the Government; and
(B) do not refer to counterintelligence or law enforcement activities conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation except to the extent provided for in procedures agreed to by the Director of Central Intelligence and the Attorney General, or otherwise as expressly provided for in this title.2
(6) The term "National Foreign Intelligence Program" refers to all programs, projects, and activities of the intelligence community, as well as any other programs of the intelligence community designated jointly by the Director of Central Intelligence and the head of a United States department or agency or by the President. Such term does not include programs, projects, or activities of the military departments to acquire intelligence solely for the planning and conduct of tactical military operations by United States Armed Forces.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, §3, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, §702, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3188 ; amended Pub. L. 103–359, title V, §501(a)(1), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3428 ; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1122(b)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2687 .)