50 USC 403-3: Responsibilities of Director of Central Intelligence
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 403-3: Responsibilities of Director of Central Intelligence Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
(2) establish the requirements and priorities to govern the collection of national intelligence by elements of the intelligence community;
(3) approve collection requirements, determine collection priorities, and resolve conflicts in collection priorities levied on national collection assets, except as otherwise agreed with the Secretary of Defense pursuant to the direction of the President;
(4) promote and evaluate the utility of national intelligence to consumers within the Government;
(5) eliminate waste and unnecessary duplication within the intelligence community;
(6) protect intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure; and
(7) perform such other functions as the President or the National Security Council may direct.
(d) Head of Central Intelligence Agency
In the Director's capacity as head of the Central Intelligence Agency, the Director shall-
(1) collect intelligence through human sources and by other appropriate means, except that the Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions;
(2) provide overall direction for the collection of national intelligence through human sources by elements of the intelligence community authorized to undertake such collection and, in coordination with other agencies of the Government which are authorized to undertake such collection, ensure that the most effective use is made of resources and that the risks to the United States and those involved in such collection are minimized;
(3) correlate and evaluate intelligence related to the national security and provide appropriate dissemination of such intelligence;
(4) perform such additional services as are of common concern to the elements of the intelligence community, which services the Director of Central Intelligence determines can be more efficiently accomplished centrally; and
(5) perform such other functions and duties related to intelligence affecting the national security as the President or the National Security Council may direct.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §103, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, §705(a)(3), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3190 ; amended Pub. L. 103–178, title V, §502, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2038 ; Pub. L. 104–293, title VIII, §§806, 807(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3479 , 3480.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 103 of act July 26, 1947, was renumbered section 107 and is classified to section 404 of this title.