50 USC 413a: Reporting of intelligence activities other than covert actions
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 413a: Reporting of intelligence activities other than covert actions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 15-NATIONAL SECURITYSUBCHAPTER III-ACCOUNTABILITY FOR INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES
§413a. Reporting of intelligence activities other than covert actions
To the extent consistent with due regard for the protection from unauthorized disclosure of classified information relating to sensitive intelligence sources and methods or other exceptionally sensitive matters, the Director of Central Intelligence and the heads of all departments, agencies, and other entities of the United States Government involved in intelligence activities shall-
(1) keep the intelligence committees fully and currently informed of all intelligence activities, other than a covert action (as defined in section 413b(e) of this title), which are the responsibility of, are engaged in by, or are carried out for or on behalf of, any department, agency, or entity of the United States Government, including any significant anticipated intelligence activity and any significant intelligence failure; and
(2) furnish the intelligence committees any information or material concerning intelligence activities, other than covert actions, which is within their custody or control, and which is requested by either of the intelligence committees in order to carry out its authorized responsibilities.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title V, §502, as added Pub. L. 102–88, title VI, §602(a)(2), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 442 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 502 of act July 26, 1947, ch. 343, was renumbered section 504 and is classified to section 414 of this title.
Furnishing of Intelligence Information to Senate and House Select Committees on Intelligence
Section 405 of Pub. L. 102–88 provided that:
"(a) Furnishing of Specific Information.-In accordance with title V of the National Security Act of 1947 [50 U.S.C. 413 et seq.], the head of any department or agency of the United States involved in any intelligence activities which may pertain to United States military personnel listed as prisoner, missing, or unaccounted for in military actions shall furnish any information or documents in the possession, custody, or control of the department or agency, or person paid by such department or agency, whenever requested by the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives or the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
"(b) Access by Committees and Members of Congress.-In accordance with Senate Resolution 400, Ninety-Fourth Congress, and House Resolution 658, Ninety-Fifth Congress, the committees named in subsection (a) shall, upon request and under such regulations as the committees have prescribed to protect the classification of such information, make any information described in subsection (a) available to any other committee or any other Member of Congress and appropriately cleared staff."