§432. Decennial review of exempted operational files
(a) Review by Director of Central Intelligence
Not less than once every ten years, the Director of Central Intelligence shall review the exemptions in force under subsection (a) of section 431 of this title to determine whether such exemptions may be removed from any category of exempted files or any portion thereof.
(b) Consideration; historical value; public interest
The review required by subsection (a) of this section shall include consideration of the historical value or other public interest in the subject matter of the particular category of files or portions thereof and the potential for declassifying a significant part of the information contained therein.
(c) Judicial review
A complainant who alleges that the Central Intelligence Agency has improperly withheld records because of failure to comply with this section may seek judicial review in the district court of the United States of the district in which any of the parties reside, or in the District of Columbia. In such a proceeding, the court's review shall be limited to determining (1) whether the Central Intelligence Agency has conducted the review required by subsection (a) of this section within ten years of enactment of this title or within ten years after the last review, and (2) whether the Central Intelligence Agency, in fact, considered the criteria set forth in subsection (b) of this section in conducting the required review.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title VII, §702, as added
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 15, 1984, and applicable with respect to any request for records, whether or not such request was made prior to Oct. 15, 1984, and applicable to all civil actions not commenced prior to Feb. 7, 1984, see section 4 of
Declassification and Release of CIA Information of Historical Value
Section 3 of