§435. Procedures
(a) Not later than 180 days after October 14, 1994, the President shall, by Executive order or regulation, establish procedures to govern access to classified information which shall be binding upon all departments, agencies, and offices of the executive branch of Government. Such procedures shall, at a minimum-
* * *
(5) establish uniform minimum standards to ensure that employees in the executive branch of Government whose access to classified information is being denied or terminated under this subchapter are appropriately advised of the reasons for such denial or termination and are provided an adequate opportunity to respond to all adverse information which forms the basis for such denial or termination before final action by the department or agency concerned.
(b)(1) Subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to limit or affect the responsibility and power of an agency head pursuant to other law or Executive order to deny or terminate access to classified information if the national security so requires. Such responsibility and power may be exercised only when the agency head determines that the procedures prescribed by subsection (a) of this section cannot be invoked in a manner that is consistent with the national security.
(2) Upon the exercise of such responsibility, the agency head shall submit a report to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title VIII, §801, as added
Amendments
1999-Subsec. (a)(3).
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Effective Date
Section 802(c) of
Certification and Report Related to Automatic Declassification of Department of Defense Records
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) An assessment of whether the Department will be able to review all relevant records for declassification before any date established for automatic declassification.
"(2) An estimate of the cost of reviewing records to meet any requirement to review all relevant records for declassification by a date established for automatic declassification.
"(3) An estimate of the number of records, if any, that the Department will be unable to review for declassification before any such date and the affect [sic] on national security of the automatic declassification of those records.
"(4) An estimate of the length of time by which any such date would need to be extended to avoid the automatic declassification of records that have not yet been reviewed as of such date."
Supplement to Plan for Declassification of Restricted Data and Formerly Restricted Data
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(d)
Identification in Budget Materials of Amounts for Declassification Activities and Limitation on Expenditures for Such Activities
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) An assessment of whether the Department will be able to review all relevant records for declassification before any date established for automatic declassification.
"(2) An estimate of the number of records, if any, that the Department will be unable to review for declassification before any such date and the effect on national security of the automatic declassification of those records.
* * *
(k) "Confidential source" means any individual or organization that has provided, or that may reasonably be expected to provide, information to the United States on matters pertaining to the national security with the expectation that the information or relationship, or both, are to be held in confidence.
(l) "Damage to the national security" means harm to the national defense or foreign relations of the United States from the unauthorized disclosure of information, to include the sensitivity, value, and utility of that information.
(1) an original classification authority is classifying the information;
(2) the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government;
(3) the information falls within one or more of the categories of information listed in section 1.5 of this order; and
(4) the original classification authority determines that the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security and the original classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.
(b) If there is significant doubt about the need to classify information, it shall not be classified. This provision does not:
(1) amplify or modify the substantive criteria or procedures for classification; or
(2) create any substantive or procedural rights subject to judicial review.
(c) Classified information shall not be declassified automatically as a result of any unauthorized disclosure of identical or similar information.
(1) "Top Secret" shall be applied to information, the unauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause exceptionally grave damage to the national security that the original classification authority is able to identify or describe.
(2) "Secret" shall be applied to information, the unauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause serious damage to the national security that the original classification authority is able to identify or describe.
(3) "Confidential" shall be applied to information, the unauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause damage to the national security that the original classification authority is able to identify or describe.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, no other terms shall be used to identify United States classified information.
(c) If there is significant doubt about the appropriate level of classification, it shall be classified at the lower level.
(1) the President;
(2) agency heads and officials designated by the President in the Federal Register; or
(3) United States Government officials delegated this authority pursuant to paragraph (c), below.
* * *