§435. Procedures
(a) Not later than 180 days after October 14, 1994, the President shall, by Executive order or regulation, establish procedures to govern access to classified information which shall be binding upon all departments, agencies, and offices of the executive branch of Government. Such procedures shall, at a minimum-
* * *
"(3) If the head of the department or agency determines that because of exceptional circumstances the requirement of paragraph (2) cannot be met with respect to a proposed change, declassification, or public announcement concerning a special access program of the department or agency, the head of the department or agency may submit the report required by paragraph (1) regarding the proposed change, declassification, or public announcement at any time before the proposed change, declassification, or public announcement is made and shall include in the report an explanation of the exceptional circumstances.
"(d)
"(e)
"(2) If the head of a department or agency exercises the authority provided under paragraph (1), the head of the department or agency shall provide the information described in that subsection with respect to the special access program concerned, and the justification for the waiver, to Congress.
"(f)
"(1) the appropriate oversight committees are notified of the program; and
"(2) a period of 30 days elapses after such notification is received.
"(g)
"(1)
"(B) Such term does not include-
"(i) the Department of Defense (which is required to submit reports on special access programs under section 119 of title 10, United States Code);
"(ii) the National Nuclear Security Administration (which is required to submit reports on special access programs under section 3236 of the National Nuclear Security Administration Act [50 U.S.C. 2426]); or
"(iii) an agency in the Intelligence Community (as defined in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a)).
"(2)
Disclosure of Information Concerning Unaccounted for United States Personnel of Cold War, Korean Conflict, and Vietnam Era
"(a)
"(2) Paragraph (1) applies to any record, live-sighting report, or other information in the custody of the official custodian referred to in subsection (d)(3) that may pertain to the location, treatment, or condition of (A) United States personnel who remain not accounted for as a result of service in the Armed Forces or other Federal Government service during the Korean conflict, the Vietnam era, or the Cold War, or (B) their remains.
"(b)
"(A) the record or other information is exempt from the disclosure requirements of section 552 of title 5, United States Code, by reason of subsection (b) of that section; or
"(B) the record or other information is in a system of records exempt from the requirements of subsection (d) of section 552a of such title pursuant to subsection (j) or (k) of that section.
"(2) The Secretary of Defense may not make a record or other information available to the public pursuant to subsection (a) if the record or other information specifically mentions a person by name unless-
"(A) in the case of a person who is alive (and not incapacitated) and whose whereabouts are known, that person expressly consents in writing to the disclosure of the record or other information; or
* * *
our commitment to open Government.
NOW, THEREFORE, by the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
PART 1-ORIGINAL CLASSIFICATION
(a) "National security" means the national defense or foreign relations of the United States.
(b) "Information" means any knowledge that can be communicated or documentary material, regardless of its physical form or characteristics, that is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government. "Control" means the authority of the agency that originates information, or its successor in function, to regulate access to the information.
(c) "Classified national security information" (hereafter "classified information") means information that has been determined pursuant to this order or any predecessor order to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to indicate its classified status when in documentary form.
(d) "Foreign Government Information" means:
(1) information provided to the United States Government by a foreign government or governments, an international organization of governments, or any element thereof, with the expectation that the information, the source of the information, or both, are to be held in confidence;
(2) information produced by the United States pursuant to or as a result of a joint arrangement with a foreign government or governments, or an international organization of governments, or any element thereof, requiring that the information, the arrangement, or both, are to be held in confidence; or
(3) information received and treated as "Foreign Government Information" under the terms of a predecessor order.
(e) "Classification" means the act or process by which information is determined to be classified information.
(f) "Original classification" means an initial determination that information requires, in the interest of national security, protection against unauthorized disclosure.
(g) "Original classification authority" means an individual authorized in writing, either by the President, or by agency heads or other officials designated by the President, to classify information in the first instance.
(h) "Unauthorized disclosure" means a communication or physical transfer of classified information to an unauthorized recipient.
(i) "Agency" means any "Executive agency," as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105; any "Military department" as defined in 5 U.S.C. 102; and any other entity within the executive branch that comes into the possession of classified information.
(j) "Senior agency official" means the official designated by the agency head under section 5.6(c) of this order to direct and administer the agency's program under which information is classified, safeguarded, and declassified.
* * *