50 USC 98d: Authority for stockpile operations
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 98d: Authority for stockpile operations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 5-ARSENALS, ARMORIES, ARMS, AND WAR MATERIAL GENERALLYSUBCHAPTER III-ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT OF STRATEGIC RAW MATERIALS
* * *
"(a) Disposal Required.-Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the President shall dispose of cobalt contained in the National Defense Stockpile so as to result in receipts to the United States in amounts equal to-
"(1) $20,000,000 during fiscal year 2003;
"(2) $50,000,000 during fiscal year 2004;
"(3) $64,000,000 during fiscal year 2005;
"(4) $67,000,000 during fiscal year 2006; and
"(5) $34,000,000 during fiscal year 2007.
"(b) Limitations on Disposal Authority.-(1) The total quantity of cobalt authorized for disposal by the President under subsection (a) may not exceed 14,058,014 pounds.
"(2) The President may not dispose of cobalt under this section in excess of the disposals necessary to result in receipts in the amounts specified in subsection (a).
"(c) Minimization of Disruption and Loss.-The President may not dispose of cobalt under subsection (a) to the extent that the disposal will result in-
"(1) undue disruption of the usual markets of producers, processors, and consumers of cobalt; or
"(2) avoidable loss to the United States.
"(d) Treatment of Receipts.-Notwithstanding section 9 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h), funds received as a result of the disposal of cobalt under subsection (a) shall be deposited into the general fund of the Treasury.
"(e) Relationship to Other Disposal Authority.-The disposal authority provided in subsection (a) is new disposal authority and is in addition to, and shall not affect, any other disposal authority provided by law regarding materials in the National Defense Stockpile."
Required Disposals During Ten-Fiscal Year Period Ending September 30, 2006
* * *