50 USC 98d: Authority for stockpile operations
Result 1 of 1
50 USC 98d: Authority for stockpile operations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 50-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSECHAPTER 5-ARSENALS, ARMORIES, ARMS, AND WAR MATERIAL GENERALLYSUBCHAPTER III-ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT OF STRATEGIC RAW MATERIALS
* * *
(June 7, 1939, ch. 190, §5, as added Pub. L. 96–41, §2(a), July 30, 1979, 93 Stat. 321 ; amended Pub. L. 97–35, title II, §203(a), (b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 381 , 382; Pub. L. 98–525, title IX, §903, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2573 ; Pub. L. 99–661, div. C, title II, §3207(a)(2), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 4069 ; Pub. L. 100–180, div. C, title II, §3206(a), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1247 ; Pub. L. 102–484, div. C, title XXXIII, §3312, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2653 ; Pub. L. 103–160, div. C, title XXXIII, §3312, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1962 .)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 98d, acts June 7, 1939, ch. 190, §5, 53 Stat. 812 ; July 23, 1946, ch. 590, 60 Stat. 598 , related to release of stock pile materials, prior to repeal by section 2(a) of Pub. L. 96–41. See section 98f of this title.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in former sections 98b and 98g of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96–41.
Amendments
1993-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103–160 substituted "and a period of 45 days has passed from the date of the receipt of such statement by such committees." for "and a period of 30 days has passed from the date of the receipt of such statement by such committees. In computing any 30-day period for the purpose of the preceding sentence, there shall be excluded any day on which either House of Congress is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain."
1992-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–484 struck out "(1)" after "the stockpile" and ", or (2) if the disposal would result in there being an unobligated balance in the National Defense Stockpile Transaction Fund in excess of $100,000,000" after "authorized by law".
1987-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100–180 struck out "or until each such committee, before the expiration of such period, notifies the President that it has no objection to the proposed transaction" before period at end of first sentence.
1986-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–661 substituted "paragraph (3), (4), or (5)" for "paragraph (4) or (5)".
1984-Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–525, §903(b), substituted "$100,000,000" for "$250,000,000".
Pub. L. 98–525, §903(a), substituted "an unobligated balance" for "a balance" where first appearing and "$250,000,000" for "$1,000,000,000 or, in the case of a disposal to be made after September 30, 1983, if the disposal would result in there being a balance in the fund in excess of $500,000,000".
1981-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–35, §203(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted applicability to other incidental expenses, substituted "until expended, unless otherwise" for "for a period of five fiscal years, if so", and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–35, §203(b), inserted designation for cl. (1) and added cl. (2).
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Section 903(b) of Pub. L. 98–525, as amended by Pub. L. 99–145, title XVI, §1611(b), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 776 , provided in part that the amendment by section 903(b) of Pub. L. 98–525, is effective Oct. 1, 1987.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Section 203(f) of Pub. L. 97–35 provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to funds appropriated for fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1981."
Delegation of Functions
Functions of President under this section delegated to Secretary of Defense by section 1 of Ex. Ord. No. 12636, Feb. 25, 1988, 53 F.R. 6114, set out under section 98 of this title.
Required Disposals During Ten-Year Period
Pub. L. 106–65, div. C, title XXXIV, §3402(a)–(e), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 972 , 973, provided that:
"(a) Disposal Required.-Subject to subsection (c), the President shall make disposals from the National Defense Stockpile of materials in quantities as follows:
"(1) Beryllium metal, 250 short tons.
"(2) Chromium ferro alloy, 496,204 short tons.
"(3) Chromium metal, 5,000 short tons.
"(4) Palladium, 497,271 troy ounces.
"(b) Management of Disposal To Achieve Objectives for Receipts.-The President shall manage the disposal of materials under subsection (a) so as to result in receipts to the United States in amounts equal to-
"(1) $10,000,000 during fiscal year 2000;
"(2) $100,000,000 during the 5-fiscal year period ending September 30, 2004; and
"(3) $300,000,000 during the 10-fiscal year period ending September 30, 2009.
"(c) Minimization of Disruption and Loss.-The President may not dispose of the material under subsection (a) to the extent that the disposal will result in-
"(1) undue disruption of the usual markets of producers, processors, and consumers of the materials proposed for disposal; or
"(2) avoidable loss to the United States.
"(d) Disposition of Receipts.-Notwithstanding section 9 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h), funds received as a result of the disposal of materials under subsection (a) shall be deposited into the general fund of the Treasury.
"(e) Relationship to Other Disposal Authority.-The disposal authority provided in subsection (a) is new disposal authority and is in addition to, and shall not affect, any other disposal authority provided by law regarding the materials specified in such subsection."
Authorized Disposal of Zirconium Ore
Pub. L. 106–31, title I, §303, May 21, 1999, 113 Stat. 67 , provided that:
"(a) Disposal Authorized.-Subject to subsection (c), the President may dispose of the material in the National Defense Stockpile specified in the table in subsection (b).
"(b) Table.-The total quantity of the material authorized for disposal by the President under subsection (a) is as follows:
"Authorized Stockpile Disposal
Material for disposalQuantity
Zirconium ore 17,383 short dry tons
"(c) Minimization of Disruption and Loss.-The President may not dispose of material under subsection (a) to the extent that the disposal will result in-
"(1) undue disruption of the usual markets of producers, processors, and consumers of the material proposed for disposal; or
"(2) avoidable loss to the United States.
* * *