§2077. Strengthening domestic capability
(a) In general
Utilizing the authority of title III of this Act [sections 2091 to 2099a of this Appendix] or any other provision of law, the President may provide appropriate incentives to develop, maintain, modernize, and expand the productive capacities of domestic sources for critical components, critical technology items, and industrial resources essential for the execution of the national security strategy of the United States.
(b) Critical components and critical technology items
(1) Identification
(A) In general
The President, acting through the Secretary of Defense, shall identify critical components and critical technology items for each item on the Critical Items List of the Commanders-in-Chief of the Unified and Specified Commands and other items within the inventory of weapon systems and defense equipment.
(B) Definition
Any component identified as critical by a National Security Assessment conducted pursuant to section 113(i) of title 10, United States Code, or by a Presidential determination as a result of a petition filed under section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 [19 U.S.C. 1862] shall be designated as a critical component for purposes of this Act [sections 2061 to 2171 of this Appendix], unless the President determines that the designation is unwarranted.
(2) Maintenance of reliable sources of supply
The President shall take appropriate actions to assure that critical components or critical technology items are available from reliable sources when needed to meet defense requirements during peacetime, graduated mobilization, and national emergency.
(3) Appropriate action
For purposes of this subsection, appropriate action may include-
(A) restricting contract solicitations to reliable sources;
(B) restricting contract solicitations to domestic sources pursuant to-
(i) section 2304(b)(1)(B) or section 2304(c)(3) of title 10, United States Code;
(ii) section 303(b)(1)(B) or section 303(c)(3) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 [41 U.S.C. 253(b)(1)(B), (c)(3)]; or
(iii) other statutory authority;
(C) stockpiling critical components; and
(D) developing substitutes for a critical component or a critical technology item.
(Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 932, title I, §107, as added
Effective Date
Section deemed to have become effective Mar. 1, 1992, see section 304 of
Termination Date
Termination of section, see section 2166(a) of this Appendix.
Delegation of Functions
Functions of the President under act Sept. 8, 1950 [section 2061 et seq. of this Appendix], relating to the production, conservation, use, control, distribution, and allocation of energy, delegated to the Secretary of Energy, see section 4 of Ex. Ord. No. 11790, eff. June 25, 1974, 39 F.R. 23185, set out as a note under section 761 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.