5 USC App 14: Termination of advisory committees; renewal; continuation
§14. Termination of advisory committees; renewal; continuation
(a)(1) Each advisory committee which is in existence on the effective date of this Act shall terminate not later than the expiration of the two-year period following such effective date unless-
(A) in the case of an advisory committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such advisory committee is renewed by the President or that officer by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such two-year period; or
(B) in the case of an advisory committee established by an Act of Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law.
(2) Each advisory committee established after such effective date shall terminate not later than the expiration of the two-year period beginning on the date of its establishment unless-
(A) in the case of an advisory committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government such advisory committee is renewed by the President or such officer by appropriate action prior to the end of such period; or
(b)(1) Upon the renewal of any advisory committee, such advisory committee shall file a charter in accordance with section 9(c).
(2) Any advisory committee established by an Act of Congress shall file a charter in accordance with such section upon the expiration of each successive two-year period following the date of enactment of the Act establishing such advisory committee.
(3) No advisory committee required under this subsection to file a charter shall take any action (other than preparation and filing of such charter) prior to the date on which such charter is filed.
(c) Any advisory committee which is renewed by the President or any officer of the Federal Government may be continued only for successive two-year periods by appropriate action taken by the President or such officer prior to the date on which such advisory committee would otherwise terminate.
( Pub. L. 92–463, §14, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 776 .)
References in Text
Effective date of this Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), as meaning effective upon expiration of ninety days following enactment of Pub. L. 92–463 on Oct. 6, 1972, see section 15 of Pub. L. 92–463.
Executive Order No. 11827
Ex. Ord. No. 11827, Jan. 4, 1975, 40 F.R. 1217, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 11915, May 10, 1976, 41 F.R. 19195, which provided for the continuance of certain Federal advisory committees, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 11948, Dec. 20, 1976, 41 F.R. 55705, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 11948
Ex. Ord. No. 11948, Dec. 20, 1976, 41 F.R. 55705, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12007, Aug. 22, 1977, 42 F.R. 42839; Ex. Ord. No. 12029, Dec. 14, 1977, 42 F.R. 63631, which provided for the continuance of certain Federal advisory committees, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 12110, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1069, formerly set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12007. Termination of Certain Presidential Advisory Committees
Ex. Ord. No. 12007, Aug. 22, 1977, 42 F.R. 42839, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, and as President of the United States of America, in order to terminate certain advisory committees in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.), it is hereby ordered as follows: