5 USC App 2: Findings and purpose
§2. Findings and purpose
(a) The Congress finds that there are numerous committees, boards, commissions, councils, and similar groups which have been established to advise officers and agencies in the executive branch of the Federal Government and that they are frequently a useful and beneficial means of furnishing expert advice, ideas, and diverse opinions to the Federal Government.
(b) The Congress further finds and declares that-
(1) the need for many existing advisory committees has not been adequately reviewed:
(2) new advisory committees should be established only when they are determined to be essential and their number should be kept to the minimum necessary;
(3) advisory committees should be terminated when they are no longer carrying out the purposes for which they were established;
(4) standards and uniform procedures should govern the establishment, operation, administration, and duration of advisory committees;
(5) the Congress and the public should be kept informed with respect to the number, purpose, membership, activities, and cost of advisory committees; and
(6) the function of advisory committees should be advisory only, and that all matters under their consideration should be determined, in accordance with law, by the official, agency, or officer involved.
( Pub. L. 92–463, §2, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 770 .)
Executive Order No. 11686
Ex. Ord. No. 11686, Oct. 7, 1972, 37 F.R. 21421, which related to committee management, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 11769, Feb. 21, 1974, 39 F.R. 7125, formerly set out below.
Executive Order No. 11769
Ex. Ord. No. 11769, Feb. 21, 1974, 39 F.R. 7125, which related to committee management, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 12024, Dec. 1, 1977, 42 F.R. 61445, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 12024. Transfer of Certain Advisory Committee Functions
Ex. Ord. No. 12024, Dec. 1, 1977, 42 F.R. 61445, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America, including the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. App.), Section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, Section 202 of the Budget and Accounting Procedures Act of 1950 (31 U.S.C. 581c) [31 U.S.C. 1531], and Section 7 of Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1977 (42 F.R. 56101 (October 21, 1977)) [set out in this Appendix], and as President of the United States of America, in accord with the transfer of advisory committee functions from the Office of Management and Budget to the General Services Administration provided by Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1977, it is hereby ordered as follows: