Result 1 of 1
Sec. 4. Results of Investigation. (a) The report containing the results of the investigation conducted under the supervision of the Chair of the Integrity Committee shall be provided to the members of the Integrity Committee for consideration.
(b) With respect to those matters where the Integrity Committee has referred an administrative allegation to an agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter, the head of that agency shall provide a report to the Integrity Committee concerning the scope and results of the inquiry.
(c) The Integrity Committee shall assess the report received under (a) or (b) of this section and determine whether the results require forwarding of the report, with Integrity Committee recommendations, to the Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE for resolution. If the Integrity Committee determines that the report requires no further referral or recommendations, it shall so notify the Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE.
(d) Where the Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE determines that dissemination of the report to the head of the subject's employing agency or entity is appropriate, the head of the agency or entity shall certify to the Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE within sixty 60 [sic] days that he has personally reviewed the report, what action, if any, has been or is to be taken, and when any action taken will be completed. The PCIE/ECIE Chairperson may grant the head of the entity or agency a 30-day extension when circumstances necessitate such extension.
(e) The Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE shall report to the Integrity Committee the final disposition of the matter, including what action, if any, has been or is to be taken by the head of the subject's employing agency or entity. When the Integrity Committee receives notice of the final disposition, it shall advise the subject of the investigation that the matter referred to the Integrity Committee for review has been closed.