Result 1 of 1
§3. Appointment of Inspector General; supervision; removal; political activities; appointment of Assistant Inspector General for Auditing and Assistant Inspector General for Investigations
* * *
any subpena during the course of any audit or investigation.
(b) An Inspector General may be removed from office by the President. The President shall communicate the reasons for any such removal to both Houses of Congress.
(c) For the purposes of section 7324 of title 5, United States Code, no Inspector General shall be considered to be an employee who determines policies to be pursued by the United States in the nationwide administration of Federal laws.
(d) Each Inspector General shall, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations governing the civil service-
(1) appoint an Assistant Inspector General for Auditing who shall have the responsibility for supervising the performance of auditing activities relating to programs and operations of the establishment, and
(2) appoint an Assistant Inspector General for Investigations who shall have the responsibility for supervising the performance of investigative activities relating to such programs and operations.
( Pub. L. 95–452, §3, Oct. 12, 1978, 92 Stat. 1101 .)
Acting Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration
Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, §101, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–584 , as amended by Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §239(a)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536 , 1501A-302, provided that:
"(a) In General.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President may appoint an acting Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration to serve during the period-
"(1) beginning on the date of the enactment of this section [Oct. 21, 1998] (or, if later, the date of the appointment), and
"(2) ending on the earlier of-
"(A) April 30, 1999, or
* * *
"(b) Duties Before January 18, 1999.-The acting Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration appointed under subsection (a) shall, before January 18, 1999, take only such actions as are necessary to begin operation of the Office of Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, including-
"(1) making interim arrangements for administrative support for the Office,
"(2) establishing interim positions in the Office into which personnel will be transferred upon the transfer of functions and duties to the Office on January 18, 1999,
"(3) appointing such acting personnel on an interim basis as may be necessary upon the transfer of functions and duties to the Office on January 18, 1999, and
"(4) providing guidance and input for the fiscal year 2000 budget process for the Office.
"(c) Actions Not To Limit Authority of IG.-None of the actions taken by an individual appointed under subsection (a) shall affect the future authority of any Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration not appointed under subsection (a).
"(d) Limitations.-
"(1) Nomination.-No individual appointed under subsection (a) may serve on or after January 19, 1999, unless on or before such date the President has submitted to the Senate his nomination of an individual to serve as the first Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration.
"(2) Treasury inspector general may not serve.-No individual appointed under subsection (a) may serve during any period such individual is serving as the Inspector General of the Treasury of the United States or the acting Inspector General of the Treasury of the United States.
* * *
Certain executive branch agencies are authorized to conduct investigations of allegations of wrongdoing by employees of the Federal Government. For certain administrative allegations against Inspectors General ("IGs") and, as explained below, against certain staff members of the Offices of Inspectors General ("OIGs"), it is desirable to authorize an independent investigative mechanism.
The Chairperson of the President's Council on Integrity and Efficiency ("PCIE") and the Executive Council on Integrity and Efficiency ("ECIE"), in consultation with members of the Councils, has established an Integrity Committee pursuant to the authority granted by Executive Order No. 12805 [31 U.S.C. 501 note].
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to ensure that administrative allegations against IGs and certain staff members of the OIGs are appropriately and expeditiously investigated and resolved, it is hereby ordered as follows: