Result 1 of 1
Sec. 2. Referral of Allegations. (a) The Integrity Committee shall review all allegations of wrongdoing it receives against an IG who is a member of the PCIE or ECIE, or against a staff member of an OIG acting with the knowledge of the IG or when the allegation against the staff person is related to an allegation against the IG, except that where an allegation concerns a member of the Integrity Committee, that member shall recuse himself from consideration of the matter.
(b) An IG shall refer any administrative allegation against a senior staff member to the Integrity Committee when:
(1) review of the substance of the allegation cannot be assigned to an agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter; and
(2) the IG determines that an objective internal investigation of the allegation, or the appearance thereof, is not feasible.
(c) The Integrity Committee shall determine if there is a substantial likelihood that the allegation, referred to it under paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section, discloses a violation of any law, rule or regulation, or gross mismanagement, gross waste of funds or abuse of authority and shall refer the allegation to the agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter. However, if a potentially meritorious administrative allegation cannot be referred to an agency of the executive branch with appropriate jurisdiction over the matter, the Integrity Committee shall certify the matter to its Chair, who shall cause a thorough and timely investigation of the allegation to be conducted in accordance with this order.
(d) If the Integrity Committee determines that an allegation does not warrant further action, it shall close the matter without referral for investigation and notify the Chairperson of the PCIE/ECIE of its determination.