7 USC 1314b: Lease or sale of acreage allotments
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1314b: Lease or sale of acreage allotments Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 35-AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938SUBCHAPTER II-LOANS, PARITY PAYMENTS, CONSUMER SAFEGUARDS, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND MARKETING CERTIFICATESPart B-Marketing Quotassubpart i-marketing quotas-tobacco
* * *
(1) The Secretary shall permit the owner of any farm to which a Flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota is assigned to sell, for use on another farm in the same county, all or any part of such allotment or quota to any person who is or intends to become an active Flue-cured tobacco producer. For purposes of this section, the term "active Flue-cured tobacco producer" means any person who shared in the risk of producing a crop of Flue-cured tobacco in not less than one of the three years preceding the year involved, or any person who certifies to the Secretary, in such form and manner as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe, his or her intent to become a Flue-cured tobacco producer.
(2) For purposes of this section, a person shall be considered to have shared in the risk of producing a crop of Flue-cured tobacco if-
(A) the investment of such person in the production of such crop is not less than 20 per centum of the proceeds of the sale of such crop;
(B) the amount of such person's return on such investment is dependent solely on the sale price of such crop; and
(C) such person may not receive any of such return before the sale of such crop.
(3) Transfers allowed by referendum.-
(A) Referendum.-On the request of at least 25 percent of the active flue-cured tobacco producers within a State, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum of the active flue-cured tobacco producers within the State to determine whether the producers favor or oppose permitting the sale of a flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota from a farm in a State to any other farm in the State.
(B) Approval.-If the Secretary determines that a majority of the active flue-cured tobacco producers voting in the referendum approves permitting the sale of a flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota from a farm in the State to any other farm in the State, the Secretary shall permit the sale of a flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota from a farm in the State to any other farm in the State.
(h) 1 Sale or forfeiture of allotment or quota; notice and opportunity for hearing; determination; review
(1) Any person who-
(A) acquires any Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or quota by purchase under subsection (g) of this section; and
(B) with respect to any crop of Flue-cured tobacco planted after the date of such acquisition, fails to share in the risk of producing tobacco under such allotment or quota in the manner specified in subsection (g)(2) of this section;
shall sell such allotment or quota before the expiration of the eighteen-month period beginning on July 1 of the year in which such crop is planted, or such allotment or quota shall be subject to forfeiture under the procedure specified in paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(2) Any person who-
(A) acquires any Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or quota by purchase under subsection (g) of this section; and
(B) disposes of an acreage of tillable cropland (as defined in subsection (e)(2) of this section) which results in the total acreage of Flue-cured tobacco allotted to such person's farm exceeding 50 per centum of the tillable cropland owned by such person;
* * *
(B) Notice of such determination shall be mailed, as soon as practicable, to such person. If such person is dissatisfied with such determination, then such person may request, within fifteen days after notice of such determination is so mailed, a review of such determination by a local review committee under section 1363 of this title.
(h) 1 Transfer authority
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may permit, after June 30 of any crop year, the lease and transfer of flue-cured tobacco quota assigned to a farm if-
(A) the planted acreage of flue-cured tobacco on the farm to which the quota is assigned is determined by the Secretary to be equal to or greater than 90 percent of the farm's acreage allotment, or the planted acreage is determined to be sufficient to produce the farm marketing quota under average conditions; and
(B) the farm's expected production of flue-cured tobacco is less than 80 percent of the farm's effective marketing quota as a result of a natural disaster condition.
(2) Any lease and transfer of quota under this paragraph may be made to any other farm within the same State in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §316, as added Pub. L. 87–200, Sept. 6, 1961, 75 Stat. 469 ; amended Pub. L. 87–530, July 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 151 ; Pub. L. 87–824, Oct. 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 947 ; Pub. L. 88–68, July 19, 1963, 77 Stat. 81 ; Pub. L. 88–80, July 30, 1963, 77 Stat. 114 ; Pub. L. 88–469, §§1, 2, Aug. 20, 1964, 78 Stat. 581 ; Pub. L. 89–29, May 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 118 ; Pub. L. 89–321, title VII, §703, Nov. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 1210 ; Pub. L. 89–471, June 24, 1966, 80 Stat. 220 ; Pub. L. 90–6, Mar. 29, 1967, 81 Stat. 6 ; Pub. L. 90–52, July 7, 1967, 81 Stat. 121 ; Pub. L. 90–559, §1(1), Oct. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 996 ; Pub. L. 91–284, §§1–4, June 19, 1970, 84 Stat. 314 ; Pub. L. 92–311, June 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 215 ; Pub. L. 93–80, Aug. 1, 1973, 87 Stat. 178 ; Pub. L. 93–464, Oct. 24, 1974, 88 Stat. 1416 ; Pub. L. 94–445, Oct. 1, 1976, 90 Stat. 1489 ; Pub. L. 95–54, June 25, 1977, 91 Stat. 250 ; Pub. L. 97–218, title II, §201, July 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 201 ; Pub. L. 98–180, title II, §§205(a), 206, Nov. 29, 1983, 97 Stat. 1145 , 1147; Pub. L. 100–203, title I, §1112(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–7 ; Pub. L. 101–134, §2(b), Oct. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 781 ; Pub. L. 106–78, title VIII, §803(c)(6)(A), (B), Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1177 , 1178.)