7 USC 1314e: Farm poundage quotas for certain kinds of tobacco
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1314e: Farm poundage quotas for certain kinds of tobacco Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 35-AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938SUBCHAPTER II-LOANS, PARITY PAYMENTS, CONSUMER SAFEGUARDS, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND MARKETING CERTIFICATESPart B-Marketing Quotassubpart i-marketing quotas-tobacco
* * *
(1) No penalty on excess tobacco shall be due or collected until 103 per centum of the farm marketing quota (after adjustments) for a farm has been marketed, but with respect to each pound of tobacco marketed in excess of such percentage the full penalty rate shall be due, payable, and collected at the time of marketing on each pound of tobacco marketed, and any tobacco marketed in excess of 100 per centum of the farm marketing quota (after adjustments) will require a reduction in subsequent farm marketing quotas in accordance with subsection (e) of this section: Provided, That if the Secretary, in his discretion, determines it is desirable to encourage additional marketings of any grades of the kind of tobacco involved during any marketing year to insure traditional market patterns to meet the normal demands of export and domestic markets, he may authorize the marketing of such grades without the payment of penalty or deduction from subsequent quotas to the extent of 5 per centum of the farm marketing quota for the farm on which the tobacco was produced, and such marketings shall be eligible for price support.
(2) The provisions with respect to penalties contained in the third sentence of section 1314(a) of this title shall be revised to read: "If any producer falsely identifies or fails to account for the disposition of any tobacco, the Secretary, in lieu of assessing and collecting penalties based on actual marketings of excess tobacco, may elect to assess a penalty computed by multiplying the full penalty rate by an amount of tobacco equal to 25 per centum of the farm marketing quota (after adjustments) and the penalty in respect thereof shall be paid and remitted by the producer."
(3) The provisions contained in the fourth sentence of section 1314(a) of this title shall not be applicable. For the first year a marketing quota program established under the provisions of this section is in effect with respect to burley tobacco, the farm marketing quota determined under the provisions of subsection (e) of this section shall receive a temporary upward adjustment equal to the amount of carryover penalty-free burley tobacco for the farm. For subsequent years, the provisions of subsection (c) of this section shall apply.
(j) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he considers necessary for carrying out the provisions of this section.
(k) Lease and transfer of burley tobacco quota assigned
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may permit, after July 1 of any crop year, the lease and transfer of burley tobacco quota assigned to a farm if-
(A) the planted acreage of burley tobacco on the farm to which the quota is assigned is determined by the Secretary to be sufficient to produce the effective farm marketing quota under average conditions; and
(B) the farm's expected production of burley tobacco is less than 80 percent of the farm's effective marketing quota as a result of a natural disaster condition.
(2) Any lease and transfer of quota under this subsection may be made to any other farm within the same State in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.
(l) Lease and transfer of burley tobacco quotas in Tennessee, Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, and Virginia
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary may permit the lease and transfer of a burley tobacco quota from one farm in a State to any other farm in the State if a majority of active burley tobacco producers within the State approve such lease and transfer by a state-wide referendum to be conducted by the Secretary. This subsection shall apply only to the States of Tennessee, Ohio, Indiana, Kentucky, and Virginia.
* * *