7 USC 1314f: Nonquota tobacco subject to quota
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1314f: Nonquota tobacco subject to quota Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 35-AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938SUBCHAPTER II-LOANS, PARITY PAYMENTS, CONSUMER SAFEGUARDS, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND MARKETING CERTIFICATESPart B-Marketing Quotassubpart i-marketing quotas-tobacco
§1314f. Nonquota tobacco subject to quota
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, effective with respect to the 1982 and subsequent crops of tobacco, any kind of tobacco for which marketing quotas are not in effect that is produced in an area where marketing quotas are in effect for any kind of tobacco shall be subject to the quota for the kind of tobacco for which marketing quotas are in effect in that area. If marketing quotas are in effect in an area for more than one kind of quota tobacco, nonquota tobacco produced in the area shall be subject to the quota for the kind of quota tobacco produced in the area having the highest price support under the Agricultural Act of 1949 [7 U.S.C. 1421 et seq.].
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to-
(1) Maryland (type 32) tobacco when it is nonquota tobacco and produced in a quota area on a farm for which a marketing quota for Maryland (type 32) tobacco was established when marketing quotas for such kind of tobacco were last in effect;
(2) cigar-filler (type 41) tobacco when it is nonquota tobacco and produced in Pennsylvania;
(3) cigar-wrapper (type 61) tobacco when it is nonquota tobacco and produced in Connecticut and Massachusetts, and cigar-wrapper (type 62) tobacco when it is nonquota tobacco and produced in Georgia and Florida;
(4) tobacco produced in a quota area that is represented to be nonquota tobacco and that is readily and distinguishably different from all kinds of quota tobacco, as determined through the application of the standards issued by the Secretary for the inspection and identification of tobacco; and
(5) tobacco when it is nonquota tobacco and produced in a quota area in which the total of the acreage allotments for quota tobacco established for farms is less than twenty acres. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1312(c) of this title, producers of such nonquota tobacco shall not be eligible to vote in the first referendum for such nonquota tobacco conducted by the Secretary under such section after July 20, 1982.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §320, as added Pub. L. 93–411, Sept. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1089 ; amended Pub. L. 95–592, §17, Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2534 ; Pub. L. 97–98, title XI, §1108, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1266 ; Pub. L. 97–218, title II, §204, July 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 206 .)