7 USC 1358-1: National poundage quotas and acreage allotments for peanuts
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1358-1: National poundage quotas and acreage allotments for peanuts Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 35-AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938SUBCHAPTER II-LOANS, PARITY PAYMENTS, CONSUMER SAFEGUARDS, MARKETING QUOTAS, AND MARKETING CERTIFICATESPart B-Marketing Quotassubpart vi-marketing quotas-peanuts
§1358–1. National poundage quotas and acreage allotments for peanuts
(a) National poundage quotas
(1) Establishment
The national poundage quota for peanuts for each marketing year shall be established by the Secretary at a level that is equal to the quantity of peanuts (in tons) that the Secretary estimates will be devoted in each such marketing year to domestic edible use (except seed) and related uses.
(2) Announcement
The national poundage quota for a marketing year shall be announced by the Secretary not later than December 15 preceding the marketing year.
(3) Apportionment among States
The national poundage quota established under paragraph (1) shall be apportioned among the States so that the poundage quota allocated to each State shall be equal to the percentage of the national poundage quota allocated to farms in the State for 1990, for the 1991 through 1995 marketing years, and 1995, for the 1996 through 2002 marketing years.
(b) Farm poundage quotas
(1) In general
(A) Establishment
A farm poundage quota for each marketing year shall be established-
(i) for each farm that had a farm poundage quota for peanuts for the 1990 marketing year, in the case of the 1991 through 1995 marketing years, and the 1995 marketing year, in the case of the 1996 through 2002 marketing years;
(ii) if the poundage quota apportioned to a State under subsection (a)(3) of this section for any such marketing year is larger than the quota for the immediately preceding marketing year, for each other farm on which peanuts were produced for marketing in at least 2 of the 3 immediately preceding crop years, as determined by the Secretary; and
(iii) as approved and determined by the Secretary under section 1358c of this title, for each farm on which peanuts are produced in connection with experimental and research programs.
(B) Quantity
The farm poundage quota for each marketing year for each farm described in subparagraph (A)(i) shall be the same as the farm poundage quota for the farm for the immediately preceding marketing year, as adjusted under paragraph (2), but not including any increases resulting from the allocation of quotas voluntarily released for 1 year under paragraph (7). The farm poundage quota, if any, for each marketing year for each farm described in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be equal to the quantity of peanuts allocated to the farm for the year under paragraph (2).
(C) Transfers
For purposes of this subsection, if the farm poundage quota, or any part thereof, is permanently transferred in accordance with section 1358a or 1358b of this title, the receiving farm shall be considered as possessing the farm poundage quota (or portion thereof) of the transferring farm for all subsequent marketing years.
(D) Certain farms ineligible for quota
Effective beginning with the 1998 crop, the Secretary shall not establish a farm poundage quota under subparagraph (A) for a farm owned or controlled by-
(i) a municipality, airport authority, school, college, refuge, or other public entity (other than a university used for research purposes); or
(ii) a person who is not a producer and resides in another State.
(2) Adjustments
(A) Allocation of increased quota generally
* * *
The farm poundage quota, or any portion thereof, established for a farm for a marketing year may be voluntarily released to the Secretary to the extent that the quota, or any part thereof, will not be produced on the farm for the marketing year. Any farm poundage quota so released in a State shall be allocated to other farms in the State on such basis as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.
(B) Effective period
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any adjustment in the farm poundage quota for a farm under subparagraph (A) shall be effective only for the marketing year for which it is made and shall not be taken into consideration in establishing a farm poundage quota for the farm from which the quota was released for any subsequent marketing year.
(8) Disaster transfers
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), additional peanuts produced on a farm from which the quota poundage was not harvested and marketed because of drought, flood, or any other natural disaster, or any other condition beyond the control of the producer, may be transferred to the quota loan pool for pricing purposes on such basis as the Secretary shall by regulation provide.
(B) Limitation
The poundage of peanuts transferred under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the difference between-
(i) the total quantity of peanuts meeting quality requirements for domestic edible use, as determined by the Secretary, marketed from the farm; and
(ii) the total farm poundage quota, excluding quota pounds transferred to the farm in the fall.
(C) Support rate
Peanuts transferred under this paragraph shall be supported at 70 percent of the quota support rate for the marketing years in which the transfers occur. The transfers for a farm shall not exceed 25 percent of the total farm quota pounds, excluding pounds transferred in the fall.
(c) Farm yields
(1) In general
For each farm for which a farm poundage quota is established under subsection (b) of this section, and when necessary for purposes of this chapter, a farm yield of peanuts shall be determined for each such farm.
(2) Quantity
* * *